KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

объекты благоустройства и озеленения

English translation: Tree and garden planting and improvement (of the territory) ,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объекты благоустройства и озеленения
English translation:Tree and garden planting and improvement (of the territory) ,
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:47 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ utilities
Russian term or phrase: объекты благоустройства и озеленения
ДЕЗ отвечает за обслуживание объектов благоустройства и озеленения
xxxJulia Vaynzo
Tree and garden planting and improvement (of the territory) ,
Explanation:
The term "tree and garden planting" is taken from respective documents on city amenities and improvements (see below).
It completely corresponds to the term "planting of trees and gardens" suggested by the Russian -English dictionary and sounds better to my mind.

Please see the following references:

The City of Sandusky: Animal Control
... Resources, that the improvement of the territory described therein is approved and
Sheperds?s ... and received a $11,000 grant for planting more trees in our City ...
www.ci.sandusky.oh.us/Commission/ Meetings/Mar112002M.htm

AFM - Shopping zone "Udelnaya"
... the municipal improvement of the territory of the reconstructed complex was ... illumination
with decorative lighting fixtures, planting new lawns, also the space ...
www.afm-world.spb.ru/udel_en.htm

THE STATUTE OF THE FARMING
... Revegetation, melioration, improvement of the territory, etc. Doing of organizational
works ... swarms of bees, seeding and planting of different cultures, means ...

www.korolne.lviv.ua/English/statut.html
Friends of the Parks
... vital community centers. From litter removal, recycling, and tree and garden planting,
to organizing special events, FOTP's Volunteer in Parks Program offers ...
www.fotp.org/join/vol.asp

Newcastle East Streetscape Project
... upgrades to the area include better pedestrian links, tree and garden planting,
street furniture and improvements to traffic and parking arrangements between ...

www.ncc.nsw.gov.au/council/streetscape/index.cfm -

Recreation and Parks Calendar of Events - City of Baltimore, ...
... April 22. Earth Day Planting, tree and garden planting, community service
project, pm - pm, Ella Bailey Recreation Center, (410) 396-4634. ...

www.ci.baltimore.md.us/government/ recnparks/calendar.html

NewsNotes #47 -- Urban Runoff Notes
... up and restoration, low-tech stormwater control measures, and tree and garden planting.
Under this approach, local governments and communities would request ...

www.epa.gov/owow/info/NewsNotes/issue47/nne47.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... is responsible for landscaping (of nearby territory)
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2...responsible for maintenance and landscapingDavid Mitchell
4 +1Tree and garden planting and improvement (of the territory) ,
Olga Simon
4..Tatiana Neroni
4"improvement/ equipping with services & utilities and planting of greenery/ trees & gardens"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... is responsible for landscaping (of nearby territory)


Explanation:
That's what is actually meant. IN Russian official style, they adore объекты which often have no real meaning.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Соглашаюсь как со временным варитнатом, но с болью в сердце. Есди оплата идёт за слово или за знаки, то мой варинат лучше. Agree with heart pain. If paid per sign or word - mine is better.
11 mins
  -> Так надо per source word/character оговаривать!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
13 mins

agree  kliss: Изящно. :)
25 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"improvement/ equipping with services & utilities and planting of greenery/ trees & gardens"


Explanation:
Первые варианты перед / даны как предпочтительные. Не уверен, что ДЕЗы поднимаются до высот "ландскейпинга". Дословно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Русско-английский словарьЭ под редакцией Смирницкого (160.000), ISBN 5-200-02419-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tree and garden planting and improvement (of the territory) ,


Explanation:
The term "tree and garden planting" is taken from respective documents on city amenities and improvements (see below).
It completely corresponds to the term "planting of trees and gardens" suggested by the Russian -English dictionary and sounds better to my mind.

Please see the following references:

The City of Sandusky: Animal Control
... Resources, that the improvement of the territory described therein is approved and
Sheperds?s ... and received a $11,000 grant for planting more trees in our City ...
www.ci.sandusky.oh.us/Commission/ Meetings/Mar112002M.htm

AFM - Shopping zone "Udelnaya"
... the municipal improvement of the territory of the reconstructed complex was ... illumination
with decorative lighting fixtures, planting new lawns, also the space ...
www.afm-world.spb.ru/udel_en.htm

THE STATUTE OF THE FARMING
... Revegetation, melioration, improvement of the territory, etc. Doing of organizational
works ... swarms of bees, seeding and planting of different cultures, means ...

www.korolne.lviv.ua/English/statut.html
Friends of the Parks
... vital community centers. From litter removal, recycling, and tree and garden planting,
to organizing special events, FOTP's Volunteer in Parks Program offers ...
www.fotp.org/join/vol.asp

Newcastle East Streetscape Project
... upgrades to the area include better pedestrian links, tree and garden planting,
street furniture and improvements to traffic and parking arrangements between ...

www.ncc.nsw.gov.au/council/streetscape/index.cfm -

Recreation and Parks Calendar of Events - City of Baltimore, ...
... April 22. Earth Day Planting, tree and garden planting, community service
project, pm - pm, Ella Bailey Recreation Center, (410) 396-4634. ...

www.ci.baltimore.md.us/government/ recnparks/calendar.html

NewsNotes #47 -- Urban Runoff Notes
... up and restoration, low-tech stormwater control measures, and tree and garden planting.
Under this approach, local governments and communities would request ...

www.epa.gov/owow/info/NewsNotes/issue47/nne47.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...responsible for maintenance and landscaping


Explanation:
It seems that the overall sense is simply that of keeping an area up, so that the most general interpretation might work best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Upkeep\' might be an alternative to \'maintenance\'...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Landscaping" is not the most appropriate word for the context.
29 mins
  -> Interesting: in US usage and from Webster's third, the term 'landscaping' includes all aspects of planting creation and management as beneficiation. The European sense may center more on landscape architecture; landscape gardening is the thrust here.

agree  Irene Chernenko: David, I keep seeing askers select non-English sounding, cumbersome answers that read like "translations". I don't get it...
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Excellent (for Europeans too!).
21 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
Согласна с ответами Олега и Дэвида - что-то не работает модуль peer-grading.

Landscaping & maintenance (grooming) - то, как это называется по-английски. Оно, возможно, не так похоже на оригинал, но суть передаёт ту же, и эти выражения устоялись в английском для обозначения "озеленения и благоустройства".

Ведь может быть не только tree & garden planting - там могут быть элементарные скромные газоны, это не деревья и не сады, просто газоны - но это тоже landscaping. Я бы добавила либо maintenance, либо просто grooming. Landscaping & grooming...

В США все помешаны на наманикюривании территории, газонов и т.д. - так что эти выражения (тем более сейчас, весной, когда все рекламируют товары для этого дела) всё время на слуху.

С Ириной Черненко я согласна, выбран ответ менее "англоговорящий", но это право Asker.

Единственная проблема - то, за что ProZ критикуют в профессиональной переводческой прессе - получается, что ответы, выбранные Askers, не всегда правильные, заносятся в глоссарий как reference points на будущее... Впрочем, каждый, пользующийся глоссарием, должен отдавать себе отчет, что эти значения - не истина в последней инстанцией, ответственность выбора остается за выбирающим.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148