KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Сложное залегание пород

English translation: Complex rock bedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сложное залегание пород
English translation:Complex rock bedding
Entered by: Olga Demiryurek

11:52 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Сложное залегание пород
То же,что и в предыдущих вопросах
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Complex rock bedding
Explanation:
Olga is quite right that the term also means occurrence, but it's likely in the more technical usage in the context present in the asker's queries....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:27:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you, Olga
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Complex rock beddingDavid Mitchell
4 +1Complex ocurrence of rocks
Olga Simon
4Complex attitude of rocksAYP
4"position/attitude/ arrangement of strata/ dip"
Сергей Лузан
4Complex ground/rock structure
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complex ocurrence of rocks


Explanation:
Залегание пород - ocurrence of rocks.

A вот Вам про их залегание:

Geology
... 1 The Dynamic Earth. Origin and occurrence of rocks and minerals of the earth's
crust. Dynamic processes which form mountains, canyons, and ocean basins ...

ase.tufts.edu/bulletin/geology.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Complex rock bedding


Explanation:
Olga is quite right that the term also means occurrence, but it's likely in the more technical usage in the context present in the asker's queries....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:27:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you, Olga

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
27 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"position/attitude/ arrangement of strata/ dip"


Explanation:
Добавляю синонимы "залегания".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-английский геологическйи словарь, более 50.000 терминовб ISBN 5-88721-114-8 Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complex ground/rock structure


Explanation:
Много приходится переводить на русский, и этот вариант вспоминается, как употреблявшийся в оригиналах. "Структура" - не совсем "залегание", но суть, насколько я понимаю, та же.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complex attitude of rocks


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90