KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Перемежающиеся водоносные горизонты

English translation: Alternating water bearing horizons/aquifers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Перемежающиеся водоносные горизонты
English translation:Alternating water bearing horizons/aquifers
Entered by: Olga Demiryurek

11:53 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Перемежающиеся водоносные горизонты
То же.
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
alternating water bearing horizons
Explanation:
также water bearing strata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 02:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем.
Перевод этого термина можно найти в любом геологическом словаре. Практически все словари дают три варианта: aquifers, water bearing horizons, and water bearing stratum. Педложенный вариант широко применялся британскими гидрогеологами и геологами, с которыми я работал несколько лет.
В принципе, все эти три варианта будут одинаково понятны англоязычному специалисту.

Насчет разницы между discontinious и alternating и говорить нечего.
Selected response from:

M. R. Rahimi
Grading comment
Спасибо за то,что нашли время ответить на мой вопрос,очень ценю Вашу помощь и всех тех,кто откликнулся.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alternating water bearing horizonsM. R. Rahimi
4interbedded aquifersAYP
5 -1Discontinuous AquiferxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternating water bearing horizons


Explanation:
также water bearing strata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 02:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем.
Перевод этого термина можно найти в любом геологическом словаре. Практически все словари дают три варианта: aquifers, water bearing horizons, and water bearing stratum. Педложенный вариант широко применялся британскими гидрогеологами и геологами, с которыми я работал несколько лет.
В принципе, все эти три варианта будут одинаково понятны англоязычному специалисту.

Насчет разницы между discontinious и alternating и говорить нечего.

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо за то,что нашли время ответить на мой вопрос,очень ценю Вашу помощь и всех тех,кто откликнулся.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: Strata is better than horizons in English.
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Mitchell: Technically, I would go with strata, which is considerably more common in the context and carries on the sense of interstratification that would be used for the rocks...
27 mins
  -> thanks. you are right.

disagree  Jack Slep: I'd go with aquifers and forget about both water-bearing strata and horizons
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxBrainworks: agree with Jack Slep
9 hrs

neutral  Vadim Khazin: agree with Jack Slep
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Discontinuous Aquifer


Explanation:
Aquifer = A water-bearing stratum of permeable rock, sand, or gravel

Groundwater is subsurface water. Aquifers are permeable formations, either consolidated (for example, sandstone) or unconsolidated (for example, sand), that store and transmit groundwater in sufficient quantities to supply wells. Aquifer layers can be continuous, discontinuous, or mixed. http://www.idrc.ca/books/focus/804/chap11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are not too arrogant we may look up \'discontinuous\' in any good English-Russian dictionary, either printed or Internet version, and it will give \"перемежающийся\" as one of definitions


    Reference: http://www.dep.state.fl.us/water/groundwater/glossary.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: discontinuous=прерванные, обрывающиеся, но не перемежающиеся
3 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment, you have a point there, still I believe my answer is correct

neutral  M. R. Rahimi: согласен, что "Aquifer = A water-bearing stratum", а насчет discontinuous согласен с Вадимом
4 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment, you have a point there, still I believe my answer is correct

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interbedded aquifers


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90