KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

местный авторитет

English translation: organized crime figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:местный авторитет
English translation:organized crime figure
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

16:56 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Criminal
Russian term or phrase: местный авторитет
Один из местных авторитетов (криминальных)...
hettich
organized crime figure
Explanation:
One of the local organized crime leaders/figures (or underworld authority figures)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. Everyone else, thank you as well!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Local Gang leader / Criminal ringleader
Olga Simon
5"a local heavy" or "a hood"
Mikhail Kriviniouk
5local gang leader
Yelena.
4organized crime figure
Yuri Geifman
4"local mafia boss/ Godfather"
Сергей Лузан
4a local criminal authoritySergey
4mafia boss or "Godfather"
IgorD
4local outlaw leader
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mafia boss or "Godfather"


Explanation:
As you like...

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local gang leader


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google:

"Inspector Eben Groenewald said shots were fired at the home
of alleged local gang leader Preston Julies" www.news24.co.za/News24/South_Africa/WesternCape/ 0,1113,2-7-830_1161557,00.html

"she doesn’t dare to contact the police or a local gang leader for help. "

"While the local gang
leader runs a drug trade outside of Groveland, he also " www.northwestern.edu/ipr/publications/ newsletter/iprn0006/pattillo.html


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: gang leader - это скорее главарь шайки (банды)
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local outlaw leader


Explanation:
Еще варианты:

local tough leader;
local criminal leader

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"a local heavy" or "a hood"


Explanation:
these are the colloquial terms I know for sure used in LOndon and England as a whole...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a local criminal authority


Explanation:
why not?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"local mafia boss/ Godfather"


Explanation:
Widely used in Russia.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: it's English version that's needed, so what's the use of something widely used in Russia?
1 hr
  -> Журналисты в СМИ часто за неимением пользуются понятиями, переведёнными синхронно,пусть и не всегда удачно. That's the reason.

agree  IgorD
12 hrs
  -> Thanx. Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Gang leader / Criminal ringleader


Explanation:
Поскольку говорится местный авторитет, то есть известный в какой-то определенной сфере или местности, предлагаю увязать это с "gang" or "ring" leader. При употреблении Ring лучше добавить "criminal".

Еще один возможный вариант.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Танюша.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organized crime figure


Explanation:
One of the local organized crime leaders/figures (or underworld authority figures)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thank you. Everyone else, thank you as well!