KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

с коллективом у нее сложились дружеские отношения

English translation: X/ has established friendly relations with her colleagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с коллективом у нее сложились дружеские отношения
English translation:X/ has established friendly relations with her colleagues
Entered by: Olga Simon

11:48 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: с коллективом у нее сложились дружеские отношения
харктеристика с места работы
Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation
X/ has established friendly relations with her colleagues
Explanation:
Or co-workers
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз! Очень выручили!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1X/ has established friendly relations with her colleagues
Olga Simon
5 -1she was well accepted by her collegues/by her team
Mikhail Kriviniouk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X/ has established friendly relations with her colleagues


Explanation:
Or co-workers

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз! Очень выручили!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: коряво, простите, не видел такого ни разу в характеристиках, написанных в Англии
3 mins
  -> Plese check with native speakers.

agree  Сергей Лузан: А я вот согласен с Ольгой - характеристика явно написана кадровиком советской закалки. В Англии такого не увидишь! И не прочитаешь! И не услышишь.
5 mins
  -> Я как раз проверила анг-яз Интернет - там куча примеров, даже из BBC. Так что... Спасибо за согласие.

agree  Myek Yurii: этот вариант мне нравится больще, чем остальнные
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
she was well accepted by her collegues/by her team


Explanation:
or, more literally, she developed friendly realationship with her collegues, or she got on well with the team - take your pick, any is OK

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Please consult a dictionary or a native speaker before presenting comments like "коряво" - this is embarassing
46 mins
  -> no offence meant, maybe it's supposed to be ugly, the well done. It's just so unenglish, and if you want english eyes to see it, you want to think of what impression you want to achieve in the reader about the writer of the letter....