KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вневедомственная

English translation: Moscow State External Examination Board


07:57 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ institutional
Russian term or phrase: вневедомственная
Московская государственная вневедомственная экспертиза (Мосгосэкспертиза)
xxxJulia Vaynzo
English translation:Moscow State External Examination Board
Explanation:
literally translates as "external departmental" but I think the use of Board (giving the institutional sense) in this context conveys the right meaning
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Moscow State External Examination BoardBurravoe Ltd
4 +5independent
Oleg Rudavin
4 +3Moscow State Extradepartmental Commission of Experts
Tatiana Gribova
4 +2Moscow Independent Governmental Review BoardDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Moscow State External Examination Board


Explanation:
literally translates as "external departmental" but I think the use of Board (giving the institutional sense) in this context conveys the right meaning

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: or 'Board of Experts'
32 mins

agree  Myek Yurii
45 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard those options several times, but not so often, as the version below.
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Board is generally the clear choice, often Review Board for the expert connotation...
15 hrs

agree  AYP
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moscow State Extradepartmental Commission of Experts


Explanation:
.

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard it many times as well as used, however senseless it might sound. The google search didn't give me anything - english page of their office is not ready yet & can't be opened by clicking.
1 hr

agree  M. R. Rahimi: independent commision of experts
2 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
independent


Explanation:
The meaning is clear - not subordinated to any Ministry/Department/Agency.
My suggestion is 'independent.'
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Essentially you're right, but the versions above are just widely used already (in oral speach, of course).
1 hr

agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: в Штатах так, и никак иначе. Все зависит от потребителя.
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: True for the USA
5 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moscow Independent Governmental Review Board


Explanation:
In my work, the function of such boards of experts is to pass on the appropriateness or validity of something or other or to serve in an advisory capacity...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds good :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yuri...

agree  diana bb
8 hrs
  -> Thanks...