KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Корректуру не числить

English translation: disregard correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:korrekturu ne chislit
English translation:disregard correction
Entered by: Palmyra

21:32 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Корректуру не числить
Речь идет об исправлениях и корректировке текста. Полностью это выглядит так:

"Стр. 150. Строки 15-20. Вычеркнуть. Корректуру по ИМ 2525/01 не числить."

ИМ 2525/01 это название книги так что пусть оно никого не смущает.
Заранее спасибо!
Palmyra
United States
NM 2525/01 Correction disregarded.
Explanation:
This is NM - Notices to Mariners, isn't it. So the right term here is correction. Of charts, navigation aids etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМ - Извещения Мореплавателям. (На внутренние советские воды всегда были для служебного пользования - как сейчас?). Корректура есть correction. Вычеркнуть есть cross out, а не delete. Потому что на карте или в книгах изменившаяся информация вычеркивается и заменяется новой и так далее.
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Disregard the proofreading
Vadim Khazin
5NM 2525/01 Correction disregarded.Sergey
4to omit the IM (ИМ) 2525/01 proofsAYP
4The IM 2525/01 corrections to be disregardedxxxDell
4 -1The proofreader disregarded the deleted linesxxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The proofreader disregarded the deleted lines


Explanation:
Seems to make sense in context. At least to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should rephrase. The proofreading does not include the deleted lines.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: see below
4 mins
  -> Perhaps I should rephrase. The deleted lines are not included in the proofreading.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disregard the proofreading


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is not the proofreader who disregards something, but his/her remarks are to be disregarded (or not taken into account)

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: не учитывать (при подсчете слов, например)
17 mins
  -> may be

agree  protolmach
48 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Sergey: The Notices to Mariners do not get proofread.
54 mins
  -> ИМ 2525/01 это название книги , sais the Asker.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NM 2525/01 Correction disregarded.


Explanation:
This is NM - Notices to Mariners, isn't it. So the right term here is correction. Of charts, navigation aids etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМ - Извещения Мореплавателям. (На внутренние советские воды всегда были для служебного пользования - как сейчас?). Корректура есть correction. Вычеркнуть есть cross out, а не delete. Потому что на карте или в книгах изменившаяся информация вычеркивается и заменяется новой и так далее.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The IM 2525/01 corrections to be disregarded


Explanation:
если "числить" - это то же самое, что "учитывать".

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to omit the IM (ИМ) 2525/01 proofs


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90