KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

pishchuha, morion

English translation: pika; morion


05:26 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: pishchuha, morion
tselaya derevnya pishchuh (~gryzunov), sverkayushchih glazami, slovno businkami iz moriona
Olga
English translation:pika; morion
Explanation:
pika - пищуха (Lat.: Ochotona)
haymakers - пищуховые (Lat.: Ochotonidae). Chibisov EN-RU Biol. Dic.

морион - morion (a black or blackish brown form of smoky quartz). Amer. Heritage Dic.
Selected response from:

xxxDell
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wall creeper, morion and rodent
Olga Simon
4 +2pika; morionxxxDell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pika; morion


Explanation:
pika - пищуха (Lat.: Ochotona)
haymakers - пищуховые (Lat.: Ochotonidae). Chibisov EN-RU Biol. Dic.

морион - morion (a black or blackish brown form of smoky quartz). Amer. Heritage Dic.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wall creeper, morion and rodent


Explanation:
Wall-creeper - пищуха

wall' creep er n.
1. a gray and crimson Eurasian bird,
Tichodroma muraria, of the nuthatch
family, that inhabits cliffs in
mountainous areas. [1660-70]
(Merriam Webster Dictionary)

Morion - морион

Rodent - грызун, грызуны.

ro-dent (rohd'nt) adj.
1. belonging or pertaining to the gnawing or nibbling mammals of the order Rodentia, characterized by four continually
growing incisors: includes mice,
squirrels, beavers, chipmunks, and rats.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 day46 mins