KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

бронетехника

English translation: armored troops, armored vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бронетехника
English translation:armored troops, armored vehicles
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

03:20 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: бронетехника
military
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
armored troops; armored vehicles
Explanation:
Armored troops - это бронетанковые войска; armored vehicles - непосредственно БТР, БМП и прочие боевые машины.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег! Ваши советы и пояснения были очень "в тему" - по этому и другим вопросам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11armored troops; armored vehicles
Oleg Rudavin
4 +6armor
GaryG
5 +2armored equipment, armored vehiclesJim F.
5 +1armored troops
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1armour(s)
mk_lab
4armour; armorLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 -1armored machinesxxxBrainworks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armored machines


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Rudavin: Все-таки machines - это немного не из той области...
3 mins
  -> Да, пожалуй я поторопилась. Спасибо!

disagree  Victor Yatsishin: no way
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
armored troops; armored vehicles


Explanation:
Armored troops - это бронетанковые войска; armored vehicles - непосредственно БТР, БМП и прочие боевые машины.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег! Ваши советы и пояснения были очень "в тему" - по этому и другим вопросам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
5 mins

agree  Dima41
17 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  IgorD
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: именно первое - не прочитал и сам то же впихнул...
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Бронетехника - это все-таки не войска, а техника и, главным образом, танки, а не только БТРы и прочие боевые машины пехоты ...
8 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armored equipment, armored vehicles


Explanation:
armored equipment, armored vehicles

Jim F.
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Второе - "бронемашины" (Учебник военного перевода Английский язык М, из-во МО, 1981)
6 hrs
  -> The choice between armored equipment and armored vehicles would depend very heavily on context. In some cases, bronyetekhnika can and should be translated as armored vehicles.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
armor


Explanation:
Prosto tak; although I have no serious objection to "armored equipment" this is simpler and more often found in the general literature

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  David Mitchell
9 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
35 mins

agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

neutral  Oleg Prots: It seems to me that 'armor' is closer to 'tank', than to 'armored vehicles' (bronetekhnika) in general.
2 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Might be military slang.
6 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Or: armour
8 hrs

neutral  mk_lab: armor = "броня" это типичный бытовой американизм. Если текст именно такой, то упортребление допустимо. Если же текст более серьезный, то следует переводить armour(s).
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armored troops


Explanation:
hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 06:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и лучше писать конкретное подразделение, напр. дивизион бронетанковой техники = armored division


    military translation course + practical exp.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armour(s)


Explanation:
Часто пишут так (особенно в обобщенном смысле)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Might be military slang.
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armour; armor


Explanation:
Бронетехника = бронетанковая техника (но НЕ бронетанковые войска или части)

Lingvo 7.0:

armour (armor) - 4)бронетанковая техника


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iren: Вы упустили один момент, в той же лингве: 4) бронетанковая техника; И бронетанковые войска
10 hrs
  -> Я не упустил, а конкретно ответил на конкретный вопрос о технике, а отнюдь не о войсках или войсковых подразделениях.