KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

НУВСУ

English translation: Нацiональне Управлiння Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни


18:37 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: НУВСУ
...следователи УБОП различных регионов Украины, проходившие курсы повышения квалификации при НУВСУ...
Roy Cochrun
United States
English translation:Нацiональне Управлiння Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни
Explanation:
Национальное управление внутренних дел Украины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:09:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. It can also be Унiверситет Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни. And the latter seems to be a better guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:11:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am looking for relevant web resources and will let you know about the results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:21:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.naiau.kiev.ua - страница НАВСУ,-Национальной Академии Внутренних Дел Украины. Аббревиатура НУВСУ неизвестна украинским Интернет-ресурсам. Скорее всего автор перепутал
\"университет\" и \"академия\", так как многие \"институты\" были не так давно либо в академии, либо в институты.
От первого своего ответа мне прийдется отказаться, так как существует Министерство Внутренних Дел - МВС, а ссылок на какой-либо другой национальный орган я не нашел.
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Starunov
Grading comment
Thank you! That certainly explains why I couldn't find it in any Russian sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Національний Університет Внутрішніх Справ України (г. Харьков)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Нацiональне Управлiння Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нацiональне Управлiння Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни


Explanation:
Национальное управление внутренних дел Украины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:09:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. It can also be Унiверситет Внутрiшнiх Справ Украiни. And the latter seems to be a better guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:11:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am looking for relevant web resources and will let you know about the results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:21:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.naiau.kiev.ua - страница НАВСУ,-Национальной Академии Внутренних Дел Украины. Аббревиатура НУВСУ неизвестна украинским Интернет-ресурсам. Скорее всего автор перепутал
\"университет\" и \"академия\", так как многие \"институты\" были не так давно либо в академии, либо в институты.
От первого своего ответа мне прийдется отказаться, так как существует Министерство Внутренних Дел - МВС, а ссылок на какой-либо другой национальный орган я не нашел.

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you! That certainly explains why I couldn't find it in any Russian sources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Excellent!
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much! Поздравляю себя с почином!

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: http://www.univd.edu.ua - Національна Академія Внутрішніх Справ України - к сожалению, это не автор, а Вы перепутали...
55 mins
  -> И Вам спасибо. У меня этот адрес не открывается. Пожалуйста, посмотрите мой линк.

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Національний Університет Внутрішніх Справ України (г. Харьков)


Explanation:
http://www.univd.edu.ua/ Університет Внутрішніх Справ (Харків)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:19:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

National University of Internal Affairs of Ukraine

In January 1992 on the decision of the Verchovna Rada of Ukraine the Minister of the Internal Affairs and the Minister of Higher and Specialized Secondary Education of Ukraine signed the order on the foundation of Kharkov Institute of Internal Affairs. Evaluating our taken road one can say that we have achieved a great success for these ten years. Our activities was begun with the opening of the Special Faculty of the Ministry of Internal Affairs the USSR as a part of the Ukrainian State Law Academy and nowadays the National University of Internal Affairs is a great higher educational establishment under the banner of which more than 20 thousand persons work and study. The University has 3 institutes, 18 faculties, branches and institute departments in 12 cities and towns of Ukraine. We train lawyers in 9 specialities and 24 specializations. There are 5 specialized academic councils on defending of a thesis for a Candidate or a Doctor s degree. But we cannot stop at what has been achieved and our University has to develop further.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov: Да, Вам из Канады, наверное, виднее :). Есть такой университет в Харькове. Советую Askerу этот вариант. А как учредители этого университета называют его по-английски?
44 mins
  -> National University of Internal Affairs of Ukraine

agree  IgorD
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо !