KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

см. ниже

English translation: предположение


17:52 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: см. ниже
В архивной справке написано следующее:
Основание: Фонд униврситета, Опись Л-1;Д.1104, л.14-25;Д.1355, л.22;Д.1358, л.68; Д.2337,л.л. 94-98;Д.2341, л.5; Опись Л-7; Д. б/н за 1993год, л.52.
Svetlana Ball
English translation:предположение
Explanation:
Д. - дело/досье - File
Л. - лист - Card/Page

Речь идет о картотеке...

б/н - дело/досье БЕЗ НОМЕРА, not numbered
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Tatiana!
Thanks for your help.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4предположениеTatiana Neroni
4 +4collection/holdings; inventory
GaryG
4 +1-AYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
предположение


Explanation:
Д. - дело/досье - File
Л. - лист - Card/Page

Речь идет о картотеке...

б/н - дело/досье БЕЗ НОМЕРА, not numbered

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Tatiana!
Thanks for your help.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: It's дело; also см. ниже
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  mk_lab
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collection/holdings; inventory


Explanation:
Indeed, I translate archival materials.
Фонд may be rendered as "collection" or "holdings" ,
the largest (highest) category
Опись may be rendered as "inventory"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 min

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Опись = inventory
Д = дело = file, dossier, record
л. = лист = page = p.
л.л. = листов = pages = p.p.
б/н = без номера = unnumbered = u/n

Ground: University Stock, Inventory L-1; File No. 1104, p. 14-25; File No. 1355, p. 22; File No. 1358, p. 68; File No. 2337, p.p. 94-98; File No. 2341, p. 5; Inventory L-7; File u/n (or unnumbered file) for 1993, p. 52.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: OK here.
7 hrs
  -> thanks