KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Аттестационная комиссия

English translation: State Certifying Commission/Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственная Аттестационная комиссия
English translation:State Certifying Commission/Board
Entered by: Iren

20:31 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Аттестационная комиссия
Решением госуд. аттестационной комиссии от... присуждена...
Iren
State Certification Commission
Explanation:
Some organisations in the English-speaking countries have 'certification commission; once or twice I've come across 'National Certification Commission', so I think that 'State Certification Commission' should work.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Examination Board (or else Certifying Board)B R
4 +4Certifying board
GaryG
4 +1Examiners' board
Yelena.
4 +1degree committeeCharov
3 +2Thesis committeexxxOleg Pashuk
4Committee for graduationxxxOleg Pashuk
4"State Qualification/(s) Board"
Сергей Лузан
4State Certification Commission
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examiners' board


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
42 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  protolmach: very ambiguous, IMHO
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Agree with protolmach.
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certifying board


Explanation:
Or "certification...".
Just an alternative

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely for the US & UK, but what about Russia & CIS country + diplomas from the Ukraine & Baltic States?
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Jim F.
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thesis committee


Explanation:
For MS degree

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, though I am not 100 % sure related to Russia & CIS country + diplomas from the Ukraine & Baltic States.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree committee


Explanation:
Example: The Bachelor of Philosophy Degree Committee is responsible for selecting the students and their preceptors for the program, annually examining the progress of all students in the program, and approving the completion of the degree based on the certification made by the faculty preceptor.

Конечно, и варианты, предложенные выше другими участкниками, вполне правильны. Все зависит от контекста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 03:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

273. The evaluation of educational results, i. e. ensuring the conformity of training level and quality with the requirements of state educational standards, is performed through a complex evaluation of attainment levels of each higher education graduate by the State Attestation Committee (SAC) and then through a decision on the attestation made by the State Attestation Service (SAS).
Источник:www.indiana.edu/~isre/NEWSLETTER/vol6no2/OECD_CH5.htm

В этом контексте \"Attestation Цommittee\" - русизм; при нанобности можно в сноске объяснить его значение.


    Reference: http://www.psu.edu/bulletins/bluebook/major/b_ph.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, though I am not 100 % sure related to Russia & CIS country + diplomas from the Ukraine & Baltic States.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Examination Board (or else Certifying Board)


Explanation:
According to the decision of the State Examination Board dated... Ivanov I.I.was qualified as...


///and that's it///

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It depends upon whether qualification/(s) work was either thesis or exam/ both.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Ri
1 day8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"State Qualification/(s) Board"


Explanation:
That's what I used for my 3 diplomas when translating them for foreign clients. They seemed to be extremely happy with the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complies with the remark in the box, doesn\'t it.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Certification Commission


Explanation:
Some organisations in the English-speaking countries have 'certification commission; once or twice I've come across 'National Certification Commission', so I think that 'State Certification Commission' should work.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thank you so much!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Committee for graduation


Explanation:
For BS degree, as compared to Thesis committee - for MS degree

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619