KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Присуждена квалификация

English translation: Certified as a philologist. Instructor specializing in Foreign Philology


20:36 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Присуждена квалификация
Присуждена квалификация Филолог. Преподаватель по специализации «Зарубежная
филология"

всё предложение, пожалуйста.
Iren
English translation:Certified as a philologist. Instructor specializing in Foreign Philology
Explanation:
Although the term "Foreign Philology" sounds a bit strange. Is it meant to refer to languages outside the USSR/Russia? It's hard to believe the science itself is considered markedly different inside and outside Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, after all this I went to my (1979) unabridged Webster\'s (meaning, American
usage) Dictionary and under the entry for philology it noted \"3. linguistics. the current use\",
although the entry for linguistics made no cross-reference to philology.

Indeed, \"lecturer\" is an academic title in the U.K. and (at least) Australia; in the U.S. it\'s
only a general term, not a title. In the U.S. the lowest rung on the academic scale in colleges is usually \"instructor\".
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
спасибо большое, Gary!
у Charov был очень хороший вариант. У Олега тоже (если бы не teacher...teaching)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1преподаватель - lecturer
Yelena.
3 +2Certified as a philologist. Instructor specializing in Foreign Philology
GaryG
4 +1Мы всегда выбираем между словами и смыслом.
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1foreign languages and literaturesCharov
4Certified as a philologist. Tutor/ Lecturer specializing in Foreign Philology
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certified as a philologist. Instructor specializing in Foreign Philology


Explanation:
Although the term "Foreign Philology" sounds a bit strange. Is it meant to refer to languages outside the USSR/Russia? It's hard to believe the science itself is considered markedly different inside and outside Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, after all this I went to my (1979) unabridged Webster\'s (meaning, American
usage) Dictionary and under the entry for philology it noted \"3. linguistics. the current use\",
although the entry for linguistics made no cross-reference to philology.

Indeed, \"lecturer\" is an academic title in the U.K. and (at least) Australia; in the U.S. it\'s
only a general term, not a title. In the U.S. the lowest rung on the academic scale in colleges is usually \"instructor\".

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
спасибо большое, Gary!
у Charov был очень хороший вариант. У Олега тоже (если бы не teacher...teaching)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
12 mins

neutral  Emil Tubinshlak: I think 'philology' can be safely translated as 'linguistics' - correspondingly, 'foreign linguistics'
17 mins
  -> But is this then considered the same as yazykovedeniye in Russia?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. Agree with GaryG's definition.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign languages and literatures


Explanation:
В большинстве случаев, русской дисциплине "Зарубежная филология" соответствует, по-моему, Foreign Languages and Literatures.

Например;
M.A. degree in Foreign Languages and Literatures with specializations in French, German, and Spanish. The student may choose between a selective focus on literature, language, and culture (Option I) or may elect to follow an interdisciplinary course of study (Option II). Although the two options differ in scope and emphasis, a core of required courses common to both stresses the development and enhancement of linguistic, methodological, research, and critical skills.




    Reference: http://www.colostate.edu/Depts/FLL/programs.html
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Is it applicable to Soviet/ Russian CIS etc. diplomas?
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мы всегда выбираем между словами и смыслом.


Explanation:
Слова - "зарубежная филология". Смысл - "преподаватель иностранных языков". Поэтому предлагаю такой перевод:
...Awarded the qualification of a philologist. (Или - has quaklified as a philologist.). Teacher specializing in foreign language teaching.
По поводу "учитель - преподаватель": разве университетских преподавателей не называют teacher на английском?
Удачи!
Олег


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Университетский преподаватель" я перевожу как "тьютор" (он же - домашний репетитор, и сам себя так называю). Все твои версии хороши и мне нравятся. Первая - более торжественная, как мне кажется, подходит именно для диплома. Вторая - и для синхрона.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преподаватель - lecturer


Explanation:
преподаватель - lecturer, at least in the UK.

Что касается языковедения, то мой преподаватель по языкознанию в университете всегда говорил, что понятия "языкознание", "языковедение" и "лингвистика" - синонимы. Поэтому можно перевести Linguistics.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Во многом согласен с YelenaM. По-моему выбор лежит в сфере "lecturer"/ "tutor". (Это даже обладателю диплома придаёт больше престижа, чем просто "teacher").
46 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified as a philologist. Tutor/ Lecturer specializing in Foreign Philology


Explanation:
Just new editions of GaryG's and Helena's ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awarded the qualification of a philologist & tutor specializing in Foreign Philology & Literature.
New edition based on Oleg\'s version.



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276