KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Предыдущий документ об образовании: Аттестат о среднем общем образовании

English translation: Prior education: High school diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Предыдущий документ об образовании: Аттестат о среднем общем образовании
English translation:Prior education: High school diploma
Entered by: Iren

20:37 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Предыдущий документ об образовании: Аттестат о среднем общем образовании
всё предложение полностью, pls
Iren
Prior education: High school diploma
Explanation:
sounds reasonable
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем и каждому в отдельности за помощь :))
and sounds more American to my viewpoint...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Prior education: High school diplomaxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2The previous document about education: diploma of general secondary education
GaryG
4 +2Previous
Yelena.
4 +1School-Leaving CertificateAYP
4"Prior Document of Education: Secondary School Certificate"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Previous


Explanation:
Previous Educational Certificate - Certificate of Secondary Education

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The previous document about education: diploma of general secondary education


Explanation:
"Diploma" in the U.S., perhaps "certificate" elsewhere.

G.E.D. (General Education Diploma) if acquired through an equivalency exam without attending through Grade 12

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit too long, but absolutely correct.
11 hrs

agree  Vladimir Grishin: I like Gary G's varient best of all! Translation of any document needs precisioin!
3311 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Prior education: High school diploma


Explanation:
sounds reasonable

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем и каждому в отдельности за помощь :))
and sounds more American to my viewpoint...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  B R
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alex_B
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School-Leaving Certificate


Explanation:
Prior Document of Education: School-Leaving Certificate (Certificate of General Secondary Education)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Prior Document of Education: Secondary School Certificate (Certificate of General Secondary Education) "Leaving" has a bad aftertaste in English, I'M afraid."
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Prior Document of Education: Secondary School Certificate"


Explanation:
Would be my option here.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276