KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

курсовая работа (term paper?)

English translation: term project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:курсовая работа
English translation:term project
Entered by: Iren

20:49 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: курсовая работа (term paper?)
кажется что-то похожее уже спрашивали, но я не смогла найти(
Заранее всем спасибо большое!
Iren
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194678
Explanation:
See this link
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
большое спасибо!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5term paper
Yuri Geifman
4 +3Term paper
Vadim Khazin
4 +2course work (thesis)
Jack Doughty
4 +1http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194678
Yelena.
4 +1"annual/ course paper"
Сергей Лузан
4Thesis researchxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thesis research


Explanation:
For MS degree

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course work (thesis)


Explanation:
I take no credit for this answer: you are right, it has been asked before, on March 19th, and this was the answer selected then.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Term paper


Explanation:
why not?

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: agree with Yuri and Vadim
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, but might depend upon the country. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5 gives spring/ summer/ autumn terms. 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 favors your option.
10 hrs
  -> so there are different terms, and different term papers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
term paper


Explanation:
My own preference was "term paper" then and I haven't changed my mind, but here's the link to the previous discussion:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=2898&id=167372
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, but might depend upon the country. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5 gives spring/ summer/ autumn terms. 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 favors your option so far.
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"annual/ course paper"


Explanation:
Would be my option. Why not?
But there should be winner, and namely why not Yuri Geifman?
The choice is yours - you're the client.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: course paper
15 mins
  -> Спасибою Thanx from the former thrice/ tripled student.

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194678


Explanation:
See this link


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194678
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasintaha
3859 days