KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

название дипломной работы, см.ниже

English translation: Producing and defending a final qualification thesis...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:название дипломной работы, см.ниже
English translation:Producing and defending a final qualification thesis...
Entered by: Iren

20:54 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: название дипломной работы, см.ниже
Выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы на тему: "Комедия У. Шекспира "Сон в летнюю ночь": проблема поэтики и перевода"

всё полностью pls, большое спасибо
Iren
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis...
Explanation:
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis on "W. Shakespeare's comedy "A Midsummer Night's Dream" problems of poetry theory and translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try to improve the punctuation in that:
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis on \"W. Shakespeare\'s comedy \'A Midsummer Night\'s Dream\'; problems of poetry theory and translation\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again, Jack! thank you, Vadim Khazin, Yuri, and Zoya Lerner! Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Producing and defending a final qualification thesis...
Jack Doughty
4-AYP
4Thesis titlexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis...


Explanation:
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis on "W. Shakespeare's comedy "A Midsummer Night's Dream" problems of poetry theory and translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try to improve the punctuation in that:
Producing and defending a final qualification thesis on \"W. Shakespeare\'s comedy \'A Midsummer Night\'s Dream\'; problems of poetry theory and translation\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
thanks again, Jack! thank you, Vadim Khazin, Yuri, and Zoya Lerner! Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: after "thesis" I would say "entitled". And some punctuation mark should be after the play's title.
13 mins
  -> Don't see the need for "entitled, but must agree the punctuation could be improved.

agree  Yuri Geifman: I agree with Jack (actually, "entitled" won't work too well here... think about it :-)
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach: agree with Jack and Yuri on the translation, quotation marks should be thought edited
58 mins
  -> Thank you. See note above.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz: agree but would use 'poetics' instead of 'poetry theory'.
7 hrs
  -> My dictionary gives both. I would be happy with either.

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
10 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thesis title


Explanation:
I think this is it.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Performance and uphold/defense of the final qualification work on the subject of: "W. Shakespeare's comedy "A Midsummer Night's Dream": problem of theory of poetry/poetics and translation"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90