KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Данный диплом дает право профессиональной деятельности в соответствии с уровнем

English translation: Adjustment to Alex's


20:56 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Данный диплом дает право профессиональной деятельности в соответствии с уровнем
Данный диплом дает право профессиональной деятельности в соответствии с уровнем образования и квалификацией
Iren
English translation:Adjustment to Alex's
Explanation:
"The present Diploma entitles to professional occupation according to/in accordance with the above-mentioned level of education and qualification."

Slightly more idiomatic in English and grammar corrected. But Alex gave a good start.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9This diploma grants the right to professional activity in accordance with the ...
Vadim Khazin
5 +2Adjustment to Alex'sSteffen Pollex
4-AYP
4 -1This diploma grants license to practice (work) in a professional
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
This diploma grants the right to professional activity in accordance with the ...


Explanation:
...education level and qualifications.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach: educational level OR level of education
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Judina
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Simon
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This diploma grants license to practice (work) in a professional


Explanation:
capacity in accordance with the degree and qualifications obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The colleagues should look up the definition of \"license\" in any dictionary.

Black\'s Law Dictionary: \"The permission by competent authority to do an act which, without such permission, would be illegal, a trespass, a tort, or otherwise not allowable.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this arguing has given me a still better way to say it in English:

This diploma represents a license ... etc.

This statement exists is Russian degree documents because in Russia there is no separate licensing procedure for professionals. This diploma serves a dual purpose: evidence of education and license to use that education.
Most other places, you get your degree from an accredited intitution and thereby acquire the right to take a state licensing examination administered by the proper authority.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "license"?
6 hrs
  -> Yeah. As in legal right to practice.

disagree  Сергей Лузан: agree with Steffen Pollex.
8 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir
3694 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
This Diploma entitles to professional occupation according with a standard of education and qualification/competence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Steffen\'s criticism. My final variant is below:

The present Diploma entitles to professional occupation according to the standard of education and qualification.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: The grammar is wrong. See mine below.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen.

agree  Сергей Лузан: agree with Steffen Pollex & the 2nd version of Oleksandr Polovyy.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adjustment to Alex's


Explanation:
"The present Diploma entitles to professional occupation according to/in accordance with the above-mentioned level of education and qualification."

Slightly more idiomatic in English and grammar corrected. But Alex gave a good start.



    I have a Soviet Diploma, too. The English translation reads this way.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Just "above mentioned" & "mentioned above" as possible options though, probably, not the best ones.
2 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: "entitle" is one of those verbs that requires a direct object. Also, according to Hornby "entitle" is usually passive
6 hrs