KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

АСПО (активное социально-психологическое обучение)

English translation: Intensive training in social psychological theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:АСПО (активное социально-психологическое обучение)
English translation:Intensive training in social psychological theory
Entered by: Rostov

22:48 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: АСПО (активное социально-психологическое обучение)
The only English equivalent that comes to mind would be group counseling. Is it so?

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
Intensive training in social psychological theory
Explanation:
... to provide students with intensive training in research ... Training in the area ... combines
basic social psychological theory and research with ...
http://www.niu.edu/acad/psych/prgs.html


... for careers in academic research. The program provides intensive training in social
psychological theory and research while allowing students considerable ...
http://www.psych.nwu.edu/Academics/Social/SocialRequirements...

... Counseling Emphasis: Intensive training
in counseling ... review of psychological theory and practice as ...
http://www.humboldt.edu/~catalog/programs/psych.html

... practicum includes intensive training (nine hours ... basic communication theory with
biblical ... Culture A social psychological understanding ...
http://www.fresno.edu/pacs/course.pdf
Selected response from:

Rostov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4active socio-psychological educationCharov
4 +2Active/intensive social and psychologic(al) trainingAYP
4Intensive training in social psychological theory
Rostov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
active socio-psychological education


Explanation:
The Soviets also have instituted a vigorous socio-psychological training program to facilitate cosmonaut self-confidence, independent judgment, and resistance to emotional stress in isolated and confined conditions.
(Из статьи профессора калифорнийского универсета, опубликованной на сайте NASA.)

Кажется, русизм.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лУчше: active socio-psychological training.


    Reference: http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/er/seh/sociology.html
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: for training
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
57 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: "training" is better.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensive training in social psychological theory


Explanation:
... to provide students with intensive training in research ... Training in the area ... combines
basic social psychological theory and research with ...
http://www.niu.edu/acad/psych/prgs.html


... for careers in academic research. The program provides intensive training in social
psychological theory and research while allowing students considerable ...
http://www.psych.nwu.edu/Academics/Social/SocialRequirements...

... Counseling Emphasis: Intensive training
in counseling ... review of psychological theory and practice as ...
http://www.humboldt.edu/~catalog/programs/psych.html

... practicum includes intensive training (nine hours ... basic communication theory with
biblical ... Culture A social psychological understanding ...
http://www.fresno.edu/pacs/course.pdf


Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit too long, I'm afraid.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Active/intensive social and psychologic(al) training


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: psychological
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
1 hr
  -> thanks