KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отжимные ветра

English translation: off-shore winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:otzhimnye vetra
English translation:off-shore winds
Entered by: Palmyra

03:16 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ nautical
Russian term or phrase: отжимные ветра
при отжимных ветрах у причала стоять судам опасно.
Palmyra
United States
Off-shore wind
Explanation:
ветер отжимный = off-shore wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, отжимные ветра = off-shore winds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для \"mtovbin\":

Есть точный перевод этого термина. Зачем изобретать велосипед? :o)
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Off-shore windAYP
4blowing off/blow-off wind
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowing off/blow-off wind


Explanation:
as per the multilingual dictionary of Schiffbau, Schiffahrt und Fischereitechnik

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AYP: здесь речь идет о ветрах, отжимающих судно от берега
35 mins
  -> именно так называется отжимный ветер

agree  Сергей Лузан: with mtovbin. Quite likely as far as I can judge by English-Russian Dictionary compiled by by context & explanations from Arakin, Moscow, 1970 & 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1.
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Off-shore wind


Explanation:
ветер отжимный = off-shore wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, отжимные ветра = off-shore winds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для \"mtovbin\":

Есть точный перевод этого термина. Зачем изобретать велосипед? :o)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  alex mosalsky: per the "Словарь Ветров", Л.З. Прох, Отжимный ветер ..относный, относной - ветер, относящий судно и льды от берега.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oleg Rudavin
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  IgorD
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: So that's better. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 gives in brackets direct reference about wind. The previous might be correct, but a bit archaic. Good luck.
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Спасибо за новый термин!
4 hrs
  -> почему новый?

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
7 hrs