KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

части ОВД

English translation: Units of the Department of Internal Affairs


04:31 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ military/political
Russian term or phrase: части ОВД
существуют ли вообще такие части? есть подозрение, что это опечатка (МВД)Any suggestions? Thank you
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
English translation:Units of the Department of Internal Affairs
Explanation:
Probably rayon-level
ОВД can also be Warsaw Pact Organization. Could it be this (not the usual terminology, though)?
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Units of the Department of Internal Affairs
GaryG
5 +1troops
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Department of Internal Affairs elements (DIA elements)AYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Units of the Department of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
Probably rayon-level
ОВД can also be Warsaw Pact Organization. Could it be this (not the usual terminology, though)?


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
37 mins

agree  Ex-cadet: Rayon-level части ОВД (Home or Internal Affiars Department) are certainly non-existent. It looks rather like "Warsaw Pact units", at least as long as your other question relates to exercise.
37 mins
  -> Do the OMON no longer exist, even at the rayon level? Sometimes "chasti" are used to refer to lower-level organizations when "podrazdeleniya" would be appropriate.

agree  AYP
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: But it does exist in literature still as well as USSR & GDR.
2 days4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Internal Affairs elements (DIA elements)


Explanation:
or

Elements of the Department of Internal Affairs

or
Warsaw Treaty Organization (military) units (WTO units)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troops


Explanation:
части/войска - troops

1. Warsaw Treaty (советсткое название)/Pact (американское название) troops - если Организации Варшавского договора.

2. troops under the Ministry of the Interior - если относятся к МВД, то действительно опечатка - должно быть "части МВД/внутренних войск" (у МВД есть свои войсковые части - солдаты срочной службы с красными погонами и буквами "ВВ" на них).

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs