KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Успенский Собор - Dormition / Assumption?

English translation: Dormition(Orth.)/Assumption(Cath.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Успение
English translation:Dormition(Orth.)/Assumption(Cath.)

04:40 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Theology, architecture
Russian term or phrase: Успенский Собор - Dormition / Assumption?
Прошу профессионального разъяснения (теолога желательно)обоих терминов, в применении к архитектуре.
Спасибо.
Natasha
-
Explanation:
Both Orthodox and Roman Catholics celebrate the mystery of Christ's taking His Mother, body and soul, into Heaven. Yet both have quite different ways of approaching this Feast that reflects their differing perspectives on the Mother of Christ our God. Their liturgical focus is different one from another as are the very terms by which they name this Feast.

The Catholic West calls this Feast that of the "Assumption" or the assuming of the body and soul of the Virgin Mary into Heaven by God.

The corresponding Catholic image of this feast is the Mother of God being taken into heaven on a cloud and by angels. She is then crowned by the Holy Trinity or Her Son as the Chief Intercessor of the Church before the Divine Throne.

The Orthodox East, on the other hand, focuses on the actual "falling asleep" or death of the Mother of God (i.e. "Dormition").

The focus of the Christian East is encapsulated in the Icon of the Dormition where the central attention is on the actual bier on which the reposed Mother of God lies in state, surrounded by the Apostles and Church Fathers, their successors.

Christ is positioned above the bier, holding in His Hands the image of His Mother Whom He is taking to Heaven, body and soul. Sometimes the icons of the Dormition portray the Mother of God already above, in heaven, with the Holy Trinity.

Some icons of the Dormition depict a fellow tradition names as "Athonius" who tried to attack the bier of the Mother of God and had his hands cut off by an Angel for his trouble. The hands are attached to the bier as the bewildered Athonius is about to repent of his action.

Other icons of the Dormition portray the Apostles being brought through the air by Angels from their far-off missions to attend the funeral of the Mother of God.

The Roman Catholic West tries not to even think of the "death of Mary." Its doctrine of the Immaculate Conception, where the penal Original Sin (inherited guilt for Adam's sin) does not "infect" the soul of Mary, owing to Her exalted future role as Mother of the Saviour. And since Adam's sin is what brought death into the world, if Mary didn't "contract it," then how can she be said to have died i.e. an experience of punishment for a sin she had no share in?

In defining the doctrine of the Assumption, Pope Pius XII actually left open the question of whether Mary actually "died" or not. In a sense, he was constrained by the doctrine of the Immaculate Conception to do so.

This explains why only the taking of the Mother of God into heaven is celebrated by the Roman Church and why there is no mention or commemoration of her death.

For the Eastern Church, the Mother of God was truly conceived and born in all holiness and Grace and this is why Her Nativity is celebrated liturgically as well as her Conception in the womb of St Ann, since only the feast of a Saint may be celebrated.

For the Eastern Church, Original Sin has to do with the consequences of Adam's sin that we have all contracted. We do not inherit the guilt of Adam's personal sin, since only Adam is responsible for that. But as Adam's offspring, we did inherit a human nature that was weakened by that disobedience to God and one that is subject to the laws of death.

So, for the Eastern Church, the consequences of Original Sin and Mary's great holiness are not mutually exclusive theological realities.

More information:
http://www.antiochian-orthodox.co.uk/dormition.htm
http://www.udayton.edu/mary/meditations/kimball.html
http://mb-soft.com/believe/txn/assumpt.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 12:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Наташа, Ваши вопросы действительно из категории никак не easy. Однако, чтобы задать вопрос в категории Pro, Вам нужно сначала войти в систему (то есть вписать свое пользовательское имя и пароль). Сделать это можно с любой страницы ПроЗ, взгляните в верхний левый угол. Иначе к Вашему распоряжению будет только категория Easy.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1-
Natalie
4Assumption Cathedral
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assumption Cathedral


Explanation:
так традиционно называется один из трех соборов в московском Кремле.

Assumption into Heaven of the Virgin Mary in bodily form.

Хотя на Интернете Dormition, как Успенье, относится в основном к православной церкви. Так что в данном случае может быть и Dormition.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Both Orthodox and Roman Catholics celebrate the mystery of Christ's taking His Mother, body and soul, into Heaven. Yet both have quite different ways of approaching this Feast that reflects their differing perspectives on the Mother of Christ our God. Their liturgical focus is different one from another as are the very terms by which they name this Feast.

The Catholic West calls this Feast that of the "Assumption" or the assuming of the body and soul of the Virgin Mary into Heaven by God.

The corresponding Catholic image of this feast is the Mother of God being taken into heaven on a cloud and by angels. She is then crowned by the Holy Trinity or Her Son as the Chief Intercessor of the Church before the Divine Throne.

The Orthodox East, on the other hand, focuses on the actual "falling asleep" or death of the Mother of God (i.e. "Dormition").

The focus of the Christian East is encapsulated in the Icon of the Dormition where the central attention is on the actual bier on which the reposed Mother of God lies in state, surrounded by the Apostles and Church Fathers, their successors.

Christ is positioned above the bier, holding in His Hands the image of His Mother Whom He is taking to Heaven, body and soul. Sometimes the icons of the Dormition portray the Mother of God already above, in heaven, with the Holy Trinity.

Some icons of the Dormition depict a fellow tradition names as "Athonius" who tried to attack the bier of the Mother of God and had his hands cut off by an Angel for his trouble. The hands are attached to the bier as the bewildered Athonius is about to repent of his action.

Other icons of the Dormition portray the Apostles being brought through the air by Angels from their far-off missions to attend the funeral of the Mother of God.

The Roman Catholic West tries not to even think of the "death of Mary." Its doctrine of the Immaculate Conception, where the penal Original Sin (inherited guilt for Adam's sin) does not "infect" the soul of Mary, owing to Her exalted future role as Mother of the Saviour. And since Adam's sin is what brought death into the world, if Mary didn't "contract it," then how can she be said to have died i.e. an experience of punishment for a sin she had no share in?

In defining the doctrine of the Assumption, Pope Pius XII actually left open the question of whether Mary actually "died" or not. In a sense, he was constrained by the doctrine of the Immaculate Conception to do so.

This explains why only the taking of the Mother of God into heaven is celebrated by the Roman Church and why there is no mention or commemoration of her death.

For the Eastern Church, the Mother of God was truly conceived and born in all holiness and Grace and this is why Her Nativity is celebrated liturgically as well as her Conception in the womb of St Ann, since only the feast of a Saint may be celebrated.

For the Eastern Church, Original Sin has to do with the consequences of Adam's sin that we have all contracted. We do not inherit the guilt of Adam's personal sin, since only Adam is responsible for that. But as Adam's offspring, we did inherit a human nature that was weakened by that disobedience to God and one that is subject to the laws of death.

So, for the Eastern Church, the consequences of Original Sin and Mary's great holiness are not mutually exclusive theological realities.

More information:
http://www.antiochian-orthodox.co.uk/dormition.htm
http://www.udayton.edu/mary/meditations/kimball.html
http://mb-soft.com/believe/txn/assumpt.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 12:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Наташа, Ваши вопросы действительно из категории никак не easy. Однако, чтобы задать вопрос в категории Pro, Вам нужно сначала войти в систему (то есть вписать свое пользовательское имя и пароль). Сделать это можно с любой страницы ПроЗ, взгляните в верхний левый угол. Иначе к Вашему распоряжению будет только категория Easy.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
3 hrs