KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ризница с драгоценной церковной утварью

English translation: utensils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:утварь (церк.) - в широком смысле
English translation:utensils

04:47 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ theology, history, arts
Russian term or phrase: ризница с драгоценной церковной утварью
тяжеловато не "опустить" по смысловому значению термин "утварь".
Спасибо заранее.
Natasha
Vestry (sacristy) with valuable church plate
Explanation:


Обратите внимание на термин "церковная утварь" - "church plate".

Разница между "sacristy" and "vestry":

sac-ris-ty (sak'ri stee) n. pl. <-ties>
1. a room in a church in which sacred
vessels, vestments, etc., are kept.

ves-try (ves'tree) n. pl. <-tries>
1. a room in or a building attached to a church, in which the vestments, and sometimes liturgical objects, are kept;sacristy.
2. a room in or a building attached to a church, used as a chapel, for prayer meetings, for the Sunday school, etc.
3. (in the Episcopal Church) a committee elected by members of a congregation to serve with the churchwardens in managing the temporal affairs of the church.
4. (in the Church of England) a meeting of parishioners or of a committee of parishioners to discuss official business.


По первым пунктам определений видно, что в данноом случае термины "vestry" и "sacristy" взаимозаменяемы, хотя в более широком смысле слово "vestry" - более обширное понятие.

Удачи с переводом!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение:

Да. если \"утварь\" то так, то эдак используется, то Church plate не подойдет. Я проверила словарь Merriam Webster насчет возможностей utensils и к своесму удивлению обнаружила следующее:

2. any instrument, vessel, or tool serving a
useful purpose: farming utensils.

Получается, что \"церковную утварь\" тоже можно перевести как a tool (a bunc of tools) serving a useful purpose.

Проверила Интернет на использование, достаточно ссылок, причем не только русскоязычных:

... Architectural monument of the period of early Christianity. There
is a unique museum of church utensils near the cathedral. Not ...
www.xgroup.am/valensia/valensiatour/valensiatour.ht
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем, не оставшимся безучастными.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vestry (sacristy) with valuable church plate
Olga Simon
4A sacristy with precious church implementsEmil Tubinshlak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A sacristy with precious church implements


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vestry (sacristy) with valuable church plate


Explanation:


Обратите внимание на термин "церковная утварь" - "church plate".

Разница между "sacristy" and "vestry":

sac-ris-ty (sak'ri stee) n. pl. <-ties>
1. a room in a church in which sacred
vessels, vestments, etc., are kept.

ves-try (ves'tree) n. pl. <-tries>
1. a room in or a building attached to a church, in which the vestments, and sometimes liturgical objects, are kept;sacristy.
2. a room in or a building attached to a church, used as a chapel, for prayer meetings, for the Sunday school, etc.
3. (in the Episcopal Church) a committee elected by members of a congregation to serve with the churchwardens in managing the temporal affairs of the church.
4. (in the Church of England) a meeting of parishioners or of a committee of parishioners to discuss official business.


По первым пунктам определений видно, что в данноом случае термины "vestry" и "sacristy" взаимозаменяемы, хотя в более широком смысле слово "vestry" - более обширное понятие.

Удачи с переводом!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение:

Да. если \"утварь\" то так, то эдак используется, то Church plate не подойдет. Я проверила словарь Merriam Webster насчет возможностей utensils и к своесму удивлению обнаружила следующее:

2. any instrument, vessel, or tool serving a
useful purpose: farming utensils.

Получается, что \"церковную утварь\" тоже можно перевести как a tool (a bunc of tools) serving a useful purpose.

Проверила Интернет на использование, достаточно ссылок, причем не только русскоязычных:

... Architectural monument of the period of early Christianity. There
is a unique museum of church utensils near the cathedral. Not ...
www.xgroup.am/valensia/valensiatour/valensiatour.ht

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем, не оставшимся безучастными.