KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

постник и отшельник

English translation: hermit/anchoret and abstainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отшельник и постник
English translation:hermit/anchoret and abstainer

04:53 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ theology, history, arts
Russian term or phrase: постник и отшельник
по смыслу подразумевается абсолютно разное - необходимо два ярких термина
Natasha
(religious) abstainer and a hermit
Explanation:
Faster явно не подойдет, если только контекст не ограничивается воздержванием от пищи. А вот abstainer уже покрывает гораздо более широкое понятие, включающее в себя воздержания любого рода.

ПОСТНИК
Новый словарь русского языка
ПОСТНИК м. разг. 1. Тот, кто строго соблюдает посты или вообще воздерживается от скоромной пищи. 2. Тот, кто подвергает себя воздержанию от чего-л.

... city. 16. Agitate, Persia, wrestling hold, not evil. 17. Cart, religious
abstainer, at that time, Nova Scotia (abr). 18. Move swiftly ...

www.geocities.com/frankhd_au/

С "отшельником", думаю, все понятно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the internet research:

6,720 - hermit
58 - anchoret
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks, thanks, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(religious) abstainer and a hermit
Olga Simon
4A faster (abstainer) and a hermitEmil Tubinshlak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A faster (abstainer) and a hermit


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(religious) abstainer and a hermit


Explanation:
Faster явно не подойдет, если только контекст не ограничивается воздержванием от пищи. А вот abstainer уже покрывает гораздо более широкое понятие, включающее в себя воздержания любого рода.

ПОСТНИК
Новый словарь русского языка
ПОСТНИК м. разг. 1. Тот, кто строго соблюдает посты или вообще воздерживается от скоромной пищи. 2. Тот, кто подвергает себя воздержанию от чего-л.

... city. 16. Agitate, Persia, wrestling hold, not evil. 17. Cart, religious
abstainer, at that time, Nova Scotia (abr). 18. Move swiftly ...

www.geocities.com/frankhd_au/

С "отшельником", думаю, все понятно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the internet research:

6,720 - hermit
58 - anchoret

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks, thanks, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs