KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

царские ЧЕРТОГИ

English translation: Tsar`s Grand/sumptuous/opulent seat/hall/apartments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:царские чертоги
English translation:Tsar`s Grand/sumptuous/opulent seat/hall/apartments

05:06 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ theology, history, arts
Russian term or phrase: царские ЧЕРТОГИ
И, конечно же, Palace здесь не подходит...
Natasha
royal hall
Explanation:
Apartments can be used in almost any situation, however if you want to emphasize the grandeur implied by the Russian word the way it is understood in our day, I would call it a hall (perhaps with a descriptive adjective added - grand hall, great hall... or sumptuous, opulent, etc. etc.)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем неравнодушным.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1royal hall
Yuri Geifman
4 +1Royal apartments
Michael Tovbin
4 +1tsar palaceAnna Launay
4Royal residence/Royal seat
Simon Geoghegan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal apartments


Explanation:
part of a palace reserved for the king and/or queen

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too usual
2 hrs
  -> did you mean "ordinary"?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royal hall


Explanation:
Apartments can be used in almost any situation, however if you want to emphasize the grandeur implied by the Russian word the way it is understood in our day, I would call it a hall (perhaps with a descriptive adjective added - grand hall, great hall... or sumptuous, opulent, etc. etc.)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем неравнодушным.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tsar palace


Explanation:
tsar palace, tsar chambers

Ref: Sergiev Posad Museum: Tsar Palace
Царские Чертоги (конец XVII в.)
http://www.musobl.divo.ru/palace8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что лучше palace, chambers - палаты.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: spot on
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal residence/Royal seat


Explanation:
If you need a more general word. Try royal residence. It's the expression usually applied to the Queen of England's palaces. For example: "the Queen's royal residence at Balmoral, Scotland".

However you might want to try "royal seat". This applies more to the ancestral home of aristocratic/royal families.

But if you are talking about rooms or parts of a palace I don't think you can do much better than "royal appartments".

As usual it all depends on the context, style and mood of the piece you are working on.

Good luck.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116