KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ковролан

English translation: carpeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ковролан (ковролин)
English translation:carpeting
Entered by: Remedios

10:29 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ковролан
ковролан
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
carpet(-ing)
Explanation:
В России его называют "ковролин"
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8carpet(-ing)
Remedios
5 +2wall-to-wall carpet
Olga Simon
3carpet floor-clothtunturi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
carpet(-ing)


Explanation:
В России его называют "ковролин"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: carpeting (ковровое покрытие)
6 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
11 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Yelena.
33 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I would say "synthetic carpeting". Carpet can be made of natural fiber, too.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Iren
8 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wall-to-wall carpet


Explanation:
Второй вариант ковролана(-лина).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
9 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpet floor-cloth


Explanation:
Though wall-to-wall carpet is much better.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70