KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

голос шум

English translation: voice; noise (noise burst)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:голос; шум
English translation:voice; noise (noise burst)
Entered by: marfus

21:17 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ phonetics
Russian term or phrase: голос шум
In phonetics, the context is: Согласные звуки состоят из шума или из голоса и шума.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
voice; noise (noise burst)
Explanation:
... release of acoustic noise burst and onset of voicing (typically measured to onset of Formant 1): voiceless consonants: 40 - 80 msec delay. voiced consonants: pre ...
www.ithaca.edu/cross/COURSES/SPSC/ Presentations/Consonants.ppt

... Fricative consonants involve the generation of turbulence noise ... Each fricative noise has a relatively fixed ... fricatives, of English are shorter than voiceless ...
www.mindspring.com/~dmaxey/ssshp/dk_752.htm

CONSONANTS - NOISE ... VELAR, / k / , / g /, / X /. GLOTTAL, / h /. In the pair the first one is voiceless, the second one voiced. ...
ark.wz.cz/conlangs/antapa.html

Lots of examples on the net.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The embarrassing thing is that my PhD is actually in Russian phonetics, but I was not sure of the correct linguistic terminology to use, and none of my dictionaries had anything as simple and straightforward as those two terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5voiceless&voicedGalina Kovalenko
4 +3voiced and unvoiced consonants
Jack Doughty
5 +2voice; noise (noise burst)
Natalie
4 +1voiced/voiceless consonantsIren


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voiceless&voiced


Explanation:
The consonant-sounds are voiceless and voiced

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  ctirip
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ctirip.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Зоя!

agree  Olga Simon: Именно так это называется в ИнЯзах и фонетических дисциплинах.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voice; noise (noise burst)


Explanation:
... release of acoustic noise burst and onset of voicing (typically measured to onset of Formant 1): voiceless consonants: 40 - 80 msec delay. voiced consonants: pre ...
www.ithaca.edu/cross/COURSES/SPSC/ Presentations/Consonants.ppt

... Fricative consonants involve the generation of turbulence noise ... Each fricative noise has a relatively fixed ... fricatives, of English are shorter than voiceless ...
www.mindspring.com/~dmaxey/ssshp/dk_752.htm

CONSONANTS - NOISE ... VELAR, / k / , / g /, / X /. GLOTTAL, / h /. In the pair the first one is voiceless, the second one voiced. ...
ark.wz.cz/conlangs/antapa.html

Lots of examples on the net.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The embarrassing thing is that my PhD is actually in Russian phonetics, but I was not sure of the correct linguistic terminology to use, and none of my dictionaries had anything as simple and straightforward as those two terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: noise (frication or turbulance) or voice plus noise
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: There seems to be quite a nice idea concerning fricative consonant sounds in English (p, b, t, d) as well as "ch"(unvoiced) & "dge" (voiced). Just my vision.
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voiced/voiceless consonants


Explanation:
характеристика согласных - presence or absence of voicing

can be voiceless (VL) or voiced (VD).





    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/arts/linguistics/russell/1...
    Reference: http://eleaston.com/pronunciation/consonants.html
Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> thanx :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voiced and unvoiced consonants


Explanation:
(First reference)
Voiced and Unvoiced Consonants

Voiced
б
в
г
д
ж
з
й
л
м
н
р

Unvoiced
п
ф
к
т
ш
с
х
ц
ч
щ


There are quite a few pairs of voiced/unvoiced consonants in Russian, some unvoiced consonants have no voiced pair and some voiced ones have no unvoiced pair.

Let's consider the paired consonants first. There are twelve of them falling into six pairs: б-п
в-ф
г-к
д-т
ж-ш
з-с



Voiced English consonants stay voiced in the final position, while Russian consonants become devoiced at the end of a word, for example in "хлеб"(bread) the last voiced consonant is pronounced as unvoiced [п]. Sometimes it happens that words with different spelling sound alike: e.g.
(second reference)
Examples of the distinction between voiced and unvoiced sounds.
Voiced sound Unvoiced equivalent
b p
d t
g k
v f
z s
zh sh
(and many more on Google)


    Reference: http://learningrussian.com/grammar/phonetic5.htm
    Reference: http://world.std.com/~tob/not-1-to-1spelling.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs