KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

история отечества

English translation: national history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:история отечества
English translation:national history
Entered by: Iren

05:44 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: история отечества
дисциплина из университетского диплома
Iren
national history
Explanation:
Not specific to any one country / period in history.
Selected response from:

Sarah Allsopp
Grading comment
thank you, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Russian history
GaryG
3 +3national historySarah Allsopp
4"Fatherland/ Motherland history"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Homeland history OR history of homeland
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Russian history


Explanation:
Before 1992 I would have said "Soviet history", of course.

I think отечество is simply best replaced by the name of the country in many cases.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Natalie: Sure - in case it is a Russian diploma :-)
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I believe it fine for the USA. But it depends - might be both "Russian & Soviet"
4 hrs

agree  Charov: Also agree with Natalie and Сергей Лузан that we must be sure of the context (place & year) before making a choice.
12 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: "Отечество"говорит само за себя, но и советский период - это период истории России/РФ, не правда ли?
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Homeland history OR history of homeland


Explanation:
BBC Online - Wales - Homeland History of a Montgomeryshire parish
Click here for a text only version of this page, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/wales/homeland/wk49/jon.shtml -
На интернете есть примеры на оба употребления.

Ethnic Studies 359-101 Syllabus
... Includes an overview of the homeland history of selected Ethnic Groups, as well
as the pre-immigration, immigration, and post-immigration experiences of the ...
www.uwm.edu/People/boatman/101ascii.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другие возможности - history of motherland

SSAU - Education
... Mathematical modeling, and numerical methods and complexes; Metal engineering and
thermal working of metals; Plastic working of metals; History of Motherland; ...
www.ssau.ru/english/education/post-graduate.shtml

History of fartherland:
The Faculty of Fine Arts
... 1 and 2). The term of training - with a Master\'s Degree - 6 years (including levels
1 and 2). Entrance examinations: Drawing, Painting, History of Fatherland ...
www.herzen.spb.ru/htmleng/dep6.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, в общей сложности получилось 4 вариант:

1) history of motherland;
2) history of fartherland;
3) history of homeland;
4) homeland history.


Я бы остановилась на одном из первых трех.


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Doughty: Homeland history of a Montgomeryshire village is not really relevant and the other two references are of Russian origin so I would not rely on them being right in English.
24 mins
  -> Possible. The only problem is that "отечество" does not necessarily mean Russia (not for everybody at least). So I tried to suggest something different. Thank you.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Homeland" might mean "regional", e.g. Tatarstan, if applied to Russia.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Fatherland/ Motherland history"


Explanation:
I believe it possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"native/ Russian Fatherland/ Motherland history\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national history


Explanation:
Not specific to any one country / period in history.

Sarah Allsopp
Grading comment
thank you, Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Good suggestion!
12 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  slavist: of course - that's it!!!!
18 hrs