KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

методика преподавания

English translation: teaching methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:методика преподавания
English translation:teaching methods
Entered by: Iren

05:46 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: методика преподавания
дисциплина из университетского диплома
Iren
Methods of teaching
Explanation:
80,500 results of Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"teaching methods\" - 336,000 references.

Turns out that \"teaching methods\" is more commonly used then.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you SO much!
I like "teaching methods"...
Прошу прощения у Ольги и Ксении за доставленные болезненные ощущения :)) Sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Methods of teaching
Olga Simon
4 +1Methods of InstructionxxxDell
4 +1PedagogySarah Allsopp
4"Methods of Tutoring"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Methods of teaching


Explanation:
80,500 results of Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"teaching methods\" - 336,000 references.

Turns out that \"teaching methods\" is more commonly used then.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you SO much!
I like "teaching methods"...
Прошу прощения у Ольги и Ксении за доставленные болезненные ощущения :)) Sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Alternatively, "teaching methods" is often encountered
6 mins
  -> Yes, absolutely they are and in fact are more common as it turned out.

agree  Jack Doughty: Also agree with GaryG, in fact I would prefer "teaching methods" myself.
27 mins
  -> Me too, thank you, Jack.

agree  Сергей Лузан: agree with GaryG & Jack Doughty, but my view see below.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Таня.

agree  xxxxeni: до боли знакомая тематика :)
10 hrs
  -> Ой, лучше не надо. Мне тоже до боли... Спасибо, Ксюша.

agree  Charov: Teaching methods
12 hrs
  -> Yep! Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Methods of Tutoring"


Explanation:
"Tutoring Methods" if accepting the other word order mentioned above. (For after-school education)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Methods of Instruction


Explanation:
так у нас назывался предмет Методика преподавания

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Or instructional methods: "Instructional methods and teaching methods mean the same thing." Source: http://www.adprima.com/teachmeth.htm
5 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Might be, but not necessarily in connection with the university diploma discussed.
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedagogy


Explanation:
I've seen this very widely used in teacher education in the UK.

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
19 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite unlikely for Russia, I presume.
12 hrs