KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

практика устной и письменной речи

English translation: Practice in oral and written language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практика устной и письменной речи
English translation:Practice in oral and written language
Entered by: Iren

05:47 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: практика устной и письменной речи
дисциплина из университетского диплома

– practical training?
- practics?
- practice?
Iren
Practical work in oral and written language
Explanation:
Literally "oral and written speech" - but "written speech" sounds like a contradiction in term to me. I found only one reference in Google and that was at ";www.marxists.org" so it may be Marxist jargon; if that fits your context, by all means use it, but otherwise better not.
At a lower level, one might speak of "on-the-job training", but this would not be appropriate for a university.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you so much, Mr. Doughty and Olga! Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Practical work in oral and written language
Jack Doughty
4 +4Oral and written speech practice OR Practice of oral and written speech
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oral and written speech practice OR Practice of oral and written speech


Explanation:
Рискну предложить:

Irkutsk State University invites you to visit Siberia and lake ...
... May (24 hours a week) Subjects, Week norm – 1sem, Week norm – 2
sem. Oral and written speech practice, 8, 8. Corrective Grammar,
4, 4. ...
www.id.isu.ru/russian/departm/rus_inostr.htm


EXPERIENCE OF CREATION WWW SITE AND USE OF RESOURCES INTERNET FOR ...
... teachers in rates of regional geography of USA, at work on regional geographic themes
at the rate of the English language (practice of oral and written speech ...
www.vstu.vinnica.ua/ies2000/doclad/c/216.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Небольшое дополнение про written speech:

Written speech is a separate linguistic function, differing from oral speech in both structure and mode of functioning. Even its minimal development requires a high level of abstraction. It is speech in thought and image only, lacking the musical, expressive, intonational qualities of oral speech. In learning to write, the child must disengage himself from the sensory aspect of speech and replace words by images of words. Speech that is merely imagined and that requires symbolisation of the sound image in written signs (i.e., a second degree of symbolisation) naturally must be as much harder than oral speech for the child as algebra is harder than arithmetic. Our studies show that it is the abstract quality of written language that is the main stumbling block, not the underdevelopment of small muscles or any other mechanical obstacles.

Writing is also speech without an interlocutor, addressed to an absent of an imaginary person or to no one in particular - a situation new and strange to the child. Our studies show that he has little motivation to learn writing when we begin to teach it. He feels no need for it and has only a vague idea of its usefulness. In conversation, every sentence is prompted by a motive. Desire or need lead to a request, question to answer, bewilderment to explanation. The changing motives of the interlocutors determine at every moment the turn oral speech will take. It does not have to be consciously directed - the dynamic situation takes care of that. The motives for writing are more abstract, more intellectualised, further removed from immediate needs. In written speech, we are obliged to create the situation, to represent it to ourselves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Термин written speech как дисциплина существует, на интернете можно найти ссылки.

Bulletin--English Discipline-2
... A discipline of analysis is introduced, focusing on such devices as controlled ... of
written communication: a study of differences between oral and written speech ...
www.sfsu.edu/~bulletin/noindex/ 9496/courses/crs-e/eng-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересное предложение от коллеги Charov: опустить \"speech\" и оставить просто \"oral and written practice\".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: Именно так это назыывалось в инязе
20 mins
  -> У нас тоже. Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: В Иняз - согласен, но он теперь Лингвистический университет.
4 hrs
  -> Ну это-то как раз не суть важно. Важно то, как называлоась дисциплина в Универе. Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Родненькие предметики :). Абсолютно точно...
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Танюша.

agree  Charov: Но все-таки лучше без "speech": oral and written practice. Очень часто встречается. Example: http://web.uvic.ca/calendar2001/CDs/FREN/291.html. Кстати: "practice in" а не "practice of": Practice in oral and written English (лучше назвать конкретный язык).
10 hrs
  -> You have a point. Thank you.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Practical work in oral and written language


Explanation:
Literally "oral and written speech" - but "written speech" sounds like a contradiction in term to me. I found only one reference in Google and that was at ";www.marxists.org" so it may be Marxist jargon; if that fits your context, by all means use it, but otherwise better not.
At a lower level, one might speak of "on-the-job training", but this would not be appropriate for a university.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
thank you so much, Mr. Doughty and Olga! Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I'd rather prefer language, though passed exams in subject as titled above. It sounds more reasonable & comprehensible, I'm sure of it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you..

agree  Tatyana M.
13 hrs

agree  Yelena.
13 hrs

agree  slavist
1 day6 hrs