KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Введение в литературоведение

English translation: Introduction to Literary Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:введение в литературоведение
English translation:Introduction to Literary Studies
Entered by: Iren

05:51 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Введение в литературоведение
дисциплина из университетского диплома
Iren
Introductory course of literature studies
Explanation:
Можно еще сказать study of literature or literary critisism.

Выбирайте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так сказать: Introduction to Literature stidies (critisism).
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
большое спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Introductory course of literature studies
Olga Simon
4 +3Introduction to the history of literature
GaryG
5my diploma saysslavist


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introductory course of literature studies


Explanation:
Можно еще сказать study of literature or literary critisism.

Выбирайте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так сказать: Introduction to Literature stidies (critisism).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Если только просто - "Introduction", то весьам разумно и вполне приемлемо. И так предмет короткий, зачем делать название длиннее его самого?
5 hrs
  -> А вот это не я придумала. Спасибо.

agree  Charov: Согласен с С.Л., проще Introduction; кроме того, literary studies лучше, чем literature studies. Кстати, тут нужно "to": Introduction to Literary Studies; Introduction to the Study of Literature. А если introductory course, то introductory course in...
10 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you.

agree  Sarah Allsopp: How about "Introduction to Literary Criticism", then? Short and sounds natural.
11 hrs
  -> I would suggest "studies" ... Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introduction to the history of literature


Explanation:
Alternatively "....literary criticism", both translations
of литературоведение are from Smirnitsky.

"Introduction to...." is a very popular name for 1st-year
courses in U.S. colleges and universities

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Mayby "into" (just a suggestion of not-native speaker)?
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs

neutral  slavist: it's not history but theory
1 day6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my diploma says


Explanation:
Inroduction into Study of Literature - full course

slavist