KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Древнерусский период

English translation: Old Russian period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:древнерусский период
English translation:Old Russian period
Entered by: Iren

05:52 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Древнерусский период
Древнерусский период русской литературы - дисциплина из университетского диплома
Iren
Old Russian period
Explanation:
Древнерусский - old Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять же на Интернете 41,400 ссылок на old Russian.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Old Russian period
Olga Simon
4"Ancient Russian period"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Old Russian period


Explanation:
Древнерусский - old Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять же на Интернете 41,400 ссылок на old Russian.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: We would similarly speak of Old English and not, e.g., "ancient English".
39 mins
  -> Ancient will not do here, I agree. Thank you, Jack.

agree  Julia Berman: вот и Lingvo дает то же самое
51 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Auld English", as far as I remember. See my answer below. I would have translated it (your version) back as "старорусский", but not "древнерусский".
1 hr
  -> I share ajcks' opinion about the use of "ancient" in this case.

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ancient Russian period"


Explanation:
"Auld English", as well as "Ancient Russian" - some spelling & national peculiarities are always present.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: See Jack Doughty's comment to my answer and I do share his opinion - he is a native speaker and he does not support the use of "ancient" in this case.
31 mins
  -> Thanx neutral, I've seen, of course, but I suppose "ancient" is applicable not only to Greece & Roman Empire.