KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Просеминарий

English translation: proseminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:просеминарий
English translation:proseminar
Entered by: Iren

05:53 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Просеминарий
из универ. диплома
просеминарий и семинар - разные вещи
Iren
proseminar
Explanation:
Есть такой термин в Новом большом англо-русском словаре. Переводится как "семинар (для студентов-выпускников и сильных студентов-старшекурсников)".

Желаю удачи.
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you all! Teresa, I wish I could choose two winners...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proseminar
Julia Berman
3 +1workshopTeresa Pearce
4extra seminar
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra seminar


Explanation:
for less-advanced students

per R. E. F. Smith's R- E Social Science Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proseminar


Explanation:
Есть такой термин в Новом большом англо-русском словаре. Переводится как "семинар (для студентов-выпускников и сильных студентов-старшекурсников)".

Желаю удачи.

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thank you all! Teresa, I wish I could choose two winners...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: for graduate and advanced undergraduate students
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workshop


Explanation:
Iren, having read your note, I offer the above as a synonym for seminar.

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: I like it
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.