KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ha geuzyso naillesmt peurewy gfryzy hactuny

English translation: To my dear friend <name>, to be remembered for a long time


06:53 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ha geuzyso naillesmt peurewy gfryzy hactuny
it was written on back of a picture for a man from his grilfriend.the picture is the coulpe sittin together.
martinro
English translation:To my dear friend <name>, to be remembered for a long time
Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure of my interpretation of this Russian handwriting, which you'd written down using Roman letters (two letters seem to be either omitted by you or effaced on the picture).

Also I couldn't decipher the friend's name. To me it appears to be a woman's one (namely, Nastik, a familiar version of Anastassia). Maybe the picture was given by the girl not to her boyfriend but to some female friend or relation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my dear friend [name] , to be remembered for a long time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olga, just try to render using Latin alphabet the handwritten inscription

\"Na dolguyu pamyat\' dorogomy drugu Nastiku\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sorry about name. It cannot be a woman\'s one!! \"Friend\" here is definitely masculine in Russian. So called \"Nastik\" is either a wrong interpretation or some nickname of a man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About \"dorogomu\": two first letters effaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear martinro! Please don\'t insert it to the glossary!!! :o)))
You see how puzzling it is. Your text is neither Russian nor transliterateration but a distorted transcription of the handwritten source.

***

BTW the name\'s still untold...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found a possible way to explain \"peurewy\" without using the effaced letters hypothesis. I managed to write Russian \"rodnomu\" (with Russian \"d\" above the line) in such a manner that it could be interpreted as \"peurewy\" by a peson who doesn\'t know Russian alphabet. It doesn\'t change much. The word in question could be translated here as \"dear(est)/close(st)/intimate/beloved\" (about a friend).

***

Once more: I\'m not sure...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6To my dear friend <name>, to be remembered for a long time
Yakov Tomara
5 +1This is not Russian
Olga Simon
1 +1"about a boy":)... about the nameIren


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not Russian


Explanation:
Please check the source.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi: И никакой другой язык.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To my dear friend <name>, to be remembered for a long time


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure of my interpretation of this Russian handwriting, which you'd written down using Roman letters (two letters seem to be either omitted by you or effaced on the picture).

Also I couldn't decipher the friend's name. To me it appears to be a woman's one (namely, Nastik, a familiar version of Anastassia). Maybe the picture was given by the girl not to her boyfriend but to some female friend or relation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my dear friend [name] , to be remembered for a long time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olga, just try to render using Latin alphabet the handwritten inscription

\"Na dolguyu pamyat\' dorogomy drugu Nastiku\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sorry about name. It cannot be a woman\'s one!! \"Friend\" here is definitely masculine in Russian. So called \"Nastik\" is either a wrong interpretation or some nickname of a man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About \"dorogomu\": two first letters effaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear martinro! Please don\'t insert it to the glossary!!! :o)))
You see how puzzling it is. Your text is neither Russian nor transliterateration but a distorted transcription of the handwritten source.

***

BTW the name\'s still untold...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found a possible way to explain \"peurewy\" without using the effaced letters hypothesis. I managed to write Russian \"rodnomu\" (with Russian \"d\" above the line) in such a manner that it could be interpreted as \"peurewy\" by a peson who doesn\'t know Russian alphabet. It doesn\'t change much. The word in question could be translated here as \"dear(est)/close(st)/intimate/beloved\" (about a friend).

***

Once more: I\'m not sure...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Brilliant!
58 mins
  -> Thanks, nothing brilliant, just some (sometimes unpleasant) experience of deciphering handwritten notes :o))

agree  Natalie: WOW !!!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxxeni: Congratulations, Sherlock!!!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. It was more Watson-like job

agree  Irene Chernenko: Is there an award for this sort of thing? The Golden Magnifying Glass, perhaps...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! A bottle of beer I drank yesterday to celebrate it was just enough :o))

agree  Iren: That's GREAT!!! BTW, I had the same idea as you, Yakov, (to render using Latin alphabet), but didn't manage to work anything out, thought I went crazy and gave up...I'm impressed :))))
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Irina Ivanova: Impressive thinking! I was sure the asker had made a mistake about the language...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"about a boy":)... about the name


Explanation:
вошла в роль Др. Ватсона :))

may be it was "Dustin"?
looks like "dorogomu drugu Dastinu - for dear friend Dustin" in Cyrillic alphabet....


Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, maybe. Why didn't I think of foreign names?
1 hr
  -> :)