KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

засечная черта

English translation: prepared defense works and positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:засечная черта
English translation:prepared defense works and positions
Entered by: steven tucker

09:58 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: засечная черта
Начиная с 13-го века, на окраинах государства начала создаваться система оборонительных сооружений - засечные черты или засечные линии.
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
prepared defense works and positions
Explanation:
Works could cover the defensive means available in the 13th century. Prepared positions would imply some knowledgeable use of the available terrain for defensive purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oboronitel\'nie Cherty - (Fortified defensive lines and prepared postions). Consisted of a linked series of cities, stockaded towns and wooden forts set along a dangerous frontier that would prevent the mounted Tartar hordes from pushing inland until the (Russian) regiments formed. These strongpoints were protected wooden pallisades, ramparts, parapets and abatises cut from the neighboring forests and meant to impede or divert the Steppe horsemen.

Taken from \"The Course of Russian History. Lecture 31\" by V. O. Klyuchevskij.

http://www.kulichki.com/inkwell/text/special/history/kluch/k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir, you might try \"frontier fortifications composed of/comprising ...\" and then incorporate Natalie\'s excellent suggestions and what I was able to find. Like you suggested at the outset, there may not be a single word or phrase in English to describe such defenses against a mounted invasion.
Selected response from:

steven tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven. And special thanks to Natalie...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abatises
Natalie
4enceinte /circumvallation
Natalie
3prepared defense works and positionssteven tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abatises


Explanation:
Засечные черты (засечные линии), системы оборонительных сооружений на южной и юго- восточной окраинах Русского государства в XVI—XVII вв. для отражения ногайских и крымских набегов (Большая засечная черта, Белгородская засечная черта и др.). Состояли из засек, валов, рвов, частоколов, использовались естественные преграды (реки, овраги). Имели опорные пункты — остроги и города-крепости. В XVIII в. образованы пограничные укреплённые линии.
http://www.rubricon.ru/qe.asp?qtype=4&rq=4&aid={5CFD8127-61A9-425A-A242-6030297D8AD5}&id=102&sLetter=ac

То же самое было у кельтов:

abatis n.
(also abattis) ( pl. same or abatises, abattises) hist. a defence made of felled trees with the boughs pointing outwards. [F f. abatre fell: see abate]
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/376624

[ More results from www.xrefer.com ]

CWFF Website: Glossary: Abatis
Abatis. An obstacle composed of felled trees stripped of their leaves
and smaller branches with remaining branches sharpened into points. ...
civilwarfortifications.com/acworks/ glossary/xga-001.html

... Abatis. An abatis was a well arranged tangle of large limbs or whole trees felled and laid in a line with the branches pointed toward the enemy. ...
civilwarfortifications.com/acworks/ obstacles/obstacles.html

Abatis
Abatis were trees cut to point in the direction of the enemy, with the tips of the trees sharpened into spikes. One or ...
www.nps.gov/pete/mahan/abatis.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, abatises - это мн. число, в соответствии с приведенной фразой.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enceinte /circumvallation


Explanation:
Другие варианты, учитывающие комбинацию фортификационных сооружений:

Enceinte. The whole works of a fort. The walls, ramparts and parapets which enclose such a fortification.

Circumvallation. An enclosing wall, rampart or trench, or any system of these.

http://www.forts.org/glossary.htm
http://www.bcpl.net/~etowner/glossary.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepared defense works and positions


Explanation:
Works could cover the defensive means available in the 13th century. Prepared positions would imply some knowledgeable use of the available terrain for defensive purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oboronitel\'nie Cherty - (Fortified defensive lines and prepared postions). Consisted of a linked series of cities, stockaded towns and wooden forts set along a dangerous frontier that would prevent the mounted Tartar hordes from pushing inland until the (Russian) regiments formed. These strongpoints were protected wooden pallisades, ramparts, parapets and abatises cut from the neighboring forests and meant to impede or divert the Steppe horsemen.

Taken from \"The Course of Russian History. Lecture 31\" by V. O. Klyuchevskij.

http://www.kulichki.com/inkwell/text/special/history/kluch/k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir, you might try \"frontier fortifications composed of/comprising ...\" and then incorporate Natalie\'s excellent suggestions and what I was able to find. Like you suggested at the outset, there may not be a single word or phrase in English to describe such defenses against a mounted invasion.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven. And special thanks to Natalie...