KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

в одно слово

English translation: as one word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в одно слово
English translation:as one word
Entered by: zmejka

16:35 May 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: в одно слово
Название должно быть написано в одно слово.
zmejka
as one word
Explanation:
The title should be written as one word.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11as one word
Yelena.
3 +1One-word titlexxxOleg Pashuk
4as a single word
Nikita Kobrin
4as one wordxxxjerryk
4It should be a one(single)-word name.
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
as one word


Explanation:
The title should be written as one word.


    plenty of references in the Internet
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roy Cochrun
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Remedios: or 'the name'
4 hrs

agree  Iren
6 hrs

agree  ctirip
7 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  tunturi
13 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
20 hrs
  -> спасибо всем

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should be a one(single)-word name.


Explanation:
Все зависит от того, что имеется в виду. Если эта фраза относится к формированию самого названия, то мое предложение соответствует, а если только к написанию - см. у Елены.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as one word


Explanation:
The name (or title) should be written as one word.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a single word


Explanation:
The title should be written as a single word.

or

The name should be written as a single word.





Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One-word title


Explanation:
Sounds right

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: or single-word title..... Short and sweet.
12 hrs