KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

...ордена Ленина институт...

English translation: the Order of Lenin Institute/Institution (of)


16:04 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ...ордена Ленина институт...
название учреждения
robertts
English translation:the Order of Lenin Institute/Institution (of)
Explanation:
The Order of Lenin was established on April 6, 1930 by the Central Executive Committee of the USSR. It was the highest award given by the USSR to military personnel, civilians and institutions for outstanding services and achievments in the revolutionary movement, labor activity, defense of the Homeland and enhancing international peace. It was awarded nearly 400,000 times.
Selected response from:

steven tucker
United States
Grading comment
спас больш, в долгу не останусь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Order-of-Lenin Instutute
Jack Doughty
4 +1Order of Leninxxxjerryk
4the Order of Lenin Institute/Institution (of)steven tucker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Order-of-Lenin Instutute


Explanation:
I would call it the Order-of-Lenin Institute of (whatever) (or Order-of-Labour-Red-Banner Institute, or whatever it is.
This was the practice at BBC Monitoring when I worked there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: and if there's an "imeni" involved, it seems to work out to put it first, e.g. "Pavlov Order of Lenin Institute (of)...."
49 mins
  -> Exactly, that's just what I do.

agree  diana bb: Yes, but I would omit hyphens.
54 mins
  -> I don't feel strongly about the hyphens, but I suppose the justification was that wwwords combined in this way become a single adjective.

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: and agree with diana
1 hr

agree  Iren
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: we came up with this "formula": XYZ University, bearer of the Order of Lenin (and/or the Order of the Red Banner of Labor)
5 hrs
  -> Your version is more strictly accurate, mine is more concise, it depends what you want.

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  steven tucker
11 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
12 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
15 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order of Lenin


Explanation:
Steklov Mathematical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
... In 1967 the Steklov Mathematical Institute was decorated with an Order
of Lenin and in 1984 with an Order of the October Revolution. ...
http://www.ras.ru/local.docs/mian/mian.html
More Results From: www.ras.ru




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Order of Lenin Institute/Institution (of)


Explanation:
The Order of Lenin was established on April 6, 1930 by the Central Executive Committee of the USSR. It was the highest award given by the USSR to military personnel, civilians and institutions for outstanding services and achievments in the revolutionary movement, labor activity, defense of the Homeland and enhancing international peace. It was awarded nearly 400,000 times.



    Reference: http://www.acadiacom.net/adimag
steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
спас больш, в долгу не останусь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Institution?
16 hrs