KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ИЖЛАГ(А?)

English translation: (presumptive) Izhma [Labor] Camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ИЖЛАГ
English translation:(presumptive) Izhma [Labor] Camp
Entered by: Natalie

21:40 May 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ History/politics
Russian term or phrase: ИЖЛАГ(А?)
I am translating an article about the deportations of Chechens and Ingush in 1944.

The sentence in question reads exactly like this:
Они передавались в ведение управления ИЖЛАГА НКВД...

It's just that first abbreviation that's stumping me. I couldn't find it at www.sokr.ru or on www.rambler.ru.

Thanks a bunch in advance.

Liv
Liv Bliss
http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/index.htm
Explanation:
Dear Liv,

You can see above a link to the most comprehensive source on the matter I've managed to find on the Net. You will find there "The System of Work Camps of the USSR" and even an interactive map. There're hundreds of various structures mentioned there but no "ИЖЛАГ".

According to THIS source there were no any camps near Izhevsk but there were some near Izhma and thus Andrei may be right.

It's also quite possible the author of the text you're translating made a mistake. I think the best way in this situation is to transliterate the name of this organisation.

In case you consider this name of major importance you can contact the owners of the mentioned above web site with enquiry at info@memo.ru - they should know.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Guys, you were all great, and I thank you so much for your hard work on my behalf. I wish I could give you all gold stars.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ижевский лагерь
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/index.htm
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2-
Natalie
4 +2-AYP
4 -1Izhevsk concentration camp
diana bb
5 -2Ижемский лагерь / Izhma Concentration CampAndrei_D


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ижевский лагерь


Explanation:
ИЖЛАГ НКВД = Ижевский лагерь НКВД

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Liv,

I\'m not 100% sure but I think it\'s Izhevsk Camp. The city of Izhevsk is situated in Udmurtia where there were lots of Soviet labour camps.

Hope it will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Liv,

I\'ve found a list of all soviet camps here: http://memorial.krsk.ru/LAGER/dislok.htm

But I didn\'t see thare a camp under such a name. Perhaps it\'s not a camp but управление по аналогии с ГУЛАГом - Главным управлением лагерей. Then it\'ll be like that: ИЖЛАГ НКВД = Ижевское управление лагерей НКВД.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 13:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW \"labour camp\" & \"work camp\" both have the same translation in Russian - \"исправительно-трудовой лагерь\". I can\'t say why but I would prefer to translate it into English as \"labour camp\".

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sure looks like that.
16 mins

agree  diana bb
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana. I also live in Lithuania now and I'd like dd that this topic is painfully familiar not only to Lithuanians. We all were in a big camp - USSR.

agree  Roy Cochrun: Now I wish I had posted my answer, which would have been as stated.
19 mins

agree  protolmach
34 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you.

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо и Вам.

disagree  Andrei_D: See below why :)
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Izhevsk concentration camp


Explanation:
Izhevsk concentration camp

Maybe you know that there were hundreds of concentration camps in the former Soviet Union. Very often the name of a camp consisted of the first syllable of the city or region where the camp was situated, while the second part, -lag, means 'camp'. From what I know (this theme is painfully familiar to almost all Lithuanians), IZHLAG might be a complex of camps near Izhevsk. See the reference for exact location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Natalie, you are right about labour camp.


    Reference: http://ieie.nsc.ru/gulag/ural/index.html
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei_D: See below why :)
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
ИжЛаг = Ижевское управление лагерей НКВД = Izhevsk County Work Camp Department of the People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: but I would translated it differently: Izhevsk Labor Camp Directorate of NKVD
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но я не думаю, что ваш вариант подойдет, т.к. Labor = трудовой, а речь идет о системе ИСПРАВИТЕЛЬНО-трудовых лагерей.

agree  Andrei_D: Disagree with everyone here but myself :)
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ижемский лагерь / Izhma Concentration Camp


Explanation:
Как коренной ижевчанин, ответственно заявляю: никаких Ижевских лагерей в природе не существовало, тем более никогда чеченцы и ингуши в Удмуртию не депортировались. В войну в Удмуртию эвакуировались промышленные предприятия, а лагеря, как правило, располагались в более глухих районах Урала - на севере Пермской и Свердловской областей, но не в Удмуртии.

Ижма - поселок (или село) в республике Коми, скорее всего, лагерь был расположен именно там.

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 10:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Izhma work camp\' would also do.

Here\'s a couple of links you might find helpful:

http://www.palagems.com/jade_russia.htm
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/2282/finno.html
http://www.teachervision.com/lesson-plans/lesson-3680.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, that\'s probably true what Diana wrote here. The confidence level decreases to 10% :)

Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: I'm afraid you're wrong. See Diana's link where you'll find: "27. Ижевск - лагерный пункт, строительство и лесоповал".
16 mins

disagree  diana bb: How can you be so sure? I personally know people who spent years there. Also, click on the link in my answer and you will see that there were many camps in this area.
20 mins
  -> Убедили. Расписываюсь в собственном невежестве :) Ответ считать ненаписанным :) Плохо нас истории родного края учили в советские времена, плохо.....

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Вот здесь:
http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/index.htm
есть список лагерей на территории бывшего СССР (претендующий на полноту).

В списке есть:

ВЕРХНЕ-ИЖЕМСКИЙ ИТЛ (Верхижемлаг, Верхнеижемлаг)
http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/r3/r3-53.htm

УХТО-ИЖЕМСКИЙ ИТЛ (Ухтоижемский ИТЛ, Ухтижемлаг, Ухтоижемлаг)
http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/r3/r3-443.htm

Однако, как видим, эти лагеря называли по другому, не Ижлаг, а Ижемлаг, да еще с добавкой перед этим (Верхне- или Ухто-). Так что скорее всего это не то.
Упоминания об Ижевске здесь нет, хотя на сайте, указанном Дианой, есть "лагерный пункт".

А вот что еще мне удалось найти:
http://www.hro.org/editions/karta/nr4/island.htm
Кроме Ижевска и Ижомы, есть еще Ижора, небольшая станция вблизи поселка Тайцы, в Ленинградской области, и там тоже был лагерь и есть кладбище.

Мне кажется, что вероятнее всего речь идет все же об Ижевске, но не исключено, что и о другом населенном пункте, о котором мы сейчас не вспомнили. Если нет возможности уточнить, о каком именно, может, написать IzhLag Labor Camp, не подавая расшифровки?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 14:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, whatever version you choose, it\'s not concentration, but labor camp.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: I see, Natalie, both of us simultaneously were on one and the same site and have arrived at an analogous conclusion.
58 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  diana bb
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/index.htm


Explanation:
Dear Liv,

You can see above a link to the most comprehensive source on the matter I've managed to find on the Net. You will find there "The System of Work Camps of the USSR" and even an interactive map. There're hundreds of various structures mentioned there but no "ИЖЛАГ".

According to THIS source there were no any camps near Izhevsk but there were some near Izhma and thus Andrei may be right.

It's also quite possible the author of the text you're translating made a mistake. I think the best way in this situation is to transliterate the name of this organisation.

In case you consider this name of major importance you can contact the owners of the mentioned above web site with enquiry at info@memo.ru - they should know.

Good luck.


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Guys, you were all great, and I thank you so much for your hard work on my behalf. I wish I could give you all gold stars.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Well done, Nikita.
46 mins
  -> Aciu, Diana.

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.