KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Приказ Министра

English translation: Order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Приказ
English translation:Order
Entered by: myrafla

20:21 Jun 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Приказ Министра
Приказ Министра №855

Ministerial Order, Minister's Order
Explanation:
Different countries use different terms,
however, e.g. Canadian sites use both.
I have strong doubts about Directive(s), though.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
ответ понравился, только надо еще немного подумать...спасибо. Майра.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Minister's Decree
GaryG
4 +3Ministerial Order, Minister's Order
Vidmantas Stilius
3 +2Minister's order
Marta Argat
4Ministerial Directive No. 855
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minister's order


Explanation:
.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 mins

agree  diana bb
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministerial Directive No. 855


Explanation:
something like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not about statistics but Ministerial Directive came up 44,500 times.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Regarding statistics (even if it's not about statistics) on 'minister's order', see Gary's answer below.
46 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministerial Order, Minister's Order


Explanation:
Different countries use different terms,
however, e.g. Canadian sites use both.
I have strong doubts about Directive(s), though.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
ответ понравился, только надо еще немного подумать...спасибо. Майра.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  diana bb: Yes, order. And I would go for Minister's.
14 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Minister's Decree


Explanation:
Voobshche, direktiva=directive po administrativnoy terminologii.

Samyy vysshiye organy vlasti izdayut ukazy (obychno tozhe perevoditsya "decree" (naprimer, Soviet Ministrov).



GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
6 mins

neutral  diana bb: Google Search gives 219000 results for order and 12900 for decree.
12 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: Decree has a rather broader sense than "order". More legalistic, less imperative.
32 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins

agree  steven tucker
34 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
9 hrs