KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

тестирование реакции пользователей

English translation: testing users' response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тестирование реакции пользователей
English translation:testing users' response
Entered by: zmejka

12:38 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web
Russian term or phrase: тестирование реакции пользователей
Речь о тестировании реакции пользователей на дизайн и удобоваримость некоего сайта.
zmejka
testing users' response (reaction)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testing of users\' reaction (response)
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4usability testing
Natalie
4 +4testing user responseVasyl Baryshev
5 +1testing the user's response
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2testing users' response (reaction)
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1testing visitor reaction
Jack Doughty
4 +1testing users response (reaction)
Nikita Kobrin
4users' response testing
rsl
2Checking out what our visitors thinkSarah Allsopp


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing users response (reaction)


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testing users' response (reaction)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testing of users\' reaction (response)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing the user's response


Explanation:
e.g. This prototype will let you test the user's response to the design and usability of your web site...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users' response testing


Explanation:
или testing of users's response

Фраза "users's response" встречается в смысле "что думают пользователи, их мнение"
См. Google

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing visitor reaction


Explanation:
Those going to websites on the Net are usually described as "visitors" and the number of "visits" (or sometimes
"views") is considered an important factor. which is why I think "visitor" is more appropriate than "user" here.

First reference:
Visitor Reaction To "Chicken Soup" Forum

On The Edge

I like your creative expression and thought processing. Going through some personal stuff right now and I was glad to get the email about the Chicken Soup project and discussion list. I've started putting some of it in writing. Thanks for being out there on the edge.

Celia :)

I love the information on your web site I just visited. I have a wonderful daughter, Stefanie, 15, filled with spirit, joy, love, spunk, and hormones! :-). Down syndrome is her barrier of acceptance into our society. She has been fully included for her entire school career and every year has been a battle for this basic right. I have never told her of the battle I wage on her behalf but she is old enough now to start advocating for her own rights.

2nd reference:
Canadian Success Stories
... Our 100+ page final report provided Panasonic with diagnostics on visitor reaction to its Web site including ratings of the usefulness of various sections of ...



    Reference: http://www.build-site-traffic.com/visitor.html
    Reference: http://www.surveysite.com/newsite/docs/client.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testing user response


Explanation:
В среде профессинальных веб-дизайнеров пользуются именно этим термином, user response, user friendliness (а не users'). Кроме того, для определения, как Вы выразились, "удобоваримости" сайта применяется слегка жаргонный термин stickiness.

Vasyl Baryshev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Yuri

agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Sasha

agree  Iren
1 day5 hrs
  -> Tnanks, Iren

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usability testing


Explanation:
Examples:

... Optavia conducted the usability testing to determine how well the new site served visitors' needs...
www.optavia.com/cs_wi_tourism.htm

Usability Testing for Web Sites: Hypermedia '95
... not representative of the users of their systems; usability testing ... during the development of a Web site ...
www.indiana.edu/~iirg/ARTICLES/ usability/usability.main.html

...usability testing of new site (during March and April) - test ...
macfadden.mit.edu:9500/webgroup/project.html

and lots of other examples


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: совершенно правильно, используется наравне с приведенными мною вариантами, но единственный нюанс в том, что этим термином больше пользуются разработчики софта. Ни в коей мере не оспариваю Ваше мнение, Наташа.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charov
16 hrs

agree  Iren
23 hrs

agree  Sarah Allsopp: Sounds good but isn't it more about visitors' reactions to the style and content of the website, rather than how user-friendly it is?
7 days
  -> Thank you, Sarah, usability describes both user-friendliness and the site content/design

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Checking out what our visitors think


Explanation:
Maybe it's a bit too colloquial. It's hard to know how to phrase it when I haven't seen the whole sentence, but I thought I'd have a go!

Sarah Allsopp