KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

организовано управление фондовым отделом нефтебазы

English translation: inventory management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управление фондовым отделом нефтебазы
English translation:inventory management
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

08:05 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: организовано управление фондовым отделом нефтебазы
Благодаря информационной системе управления "Парус 8.хх" на ОАО "ЛУКойл-Коминефтепродукт" были налажены оперативные расчеты с потребителями горючесмазочных материалов (ГСМ), отработаны системы оптовой и розничной реализации нефтепродуктов, полностью автоматизирован бухгалтерский учет на территориально-распределенных нефтебазах, организовано управление фондовым отделом нефтебазы и реализацией ГСМ через автозаправочные станции.
Demo
inventory management
Explanation:
This is the most general term I can come up with. For more specifics, one needs to understand what kind of фонды we are talking about.

Also, I would start the sentence with:

The Parus information management system has helped (allowed, permitted, been used)

If one does that it simplifies the translation of the rest of this long sentence greatly.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inventory management
Michael Tovbin
5 +1...a crude stocks management system has been introduced
Sergey Gorelik
5tank farm stocktakingdjack
5The management of a share department of oil base is organized
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +1inventory and stock control
Irene Chernenko
4fund department management for the tank farm has been organizedAYP
4...management of the stock division for the tank group farm has been organized...Himan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...management of the stock division for the tank group farm has been organized...


Explanation:
management stock division нефтебазы is organized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите! :)
вместо слова нефтебазы - tank group farm

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory management


Explanation:
This is the most general term I can come up with. For more specifics, one needs to understand what kind of фонды we are talking about.

Also, I would start the sentence with:

The Parus information management system has helped (allowed, permitted, been used)

If one does that it simplifies the translation of the rest of this long sentence greatly.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
23 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Excellent analysis....
2 hrs

agree  usdim: похоже, речь идет именно о том
4 hrs

agree  myrafla: хотя несколько необычное словоупотребление...
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory and stock control


Explanation:
The Parus software package allows for...
(automated) inventory and stock control, as well as sales and marketing of fuel and lubricants through retail outlets/petrol stations.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  usdim: definitely need clarify what kind of "фонды" we are talking about, but could be true
2 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps "нефтебаза" requires elaboration, although it may follow from what follows (fuel and lubricants).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The management of a share department of oil base is organized


Explanation:
The management of a share department of oil base is organized


Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tank farm stocktaking


Explanation:
not an oil base, anyway

djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund department management for the tank farm has been organized


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a crude stocks management system has been introduced


Explanation:
То, что речь идет не об акциях - уверен.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Скорее всего Inventory Management, (неясно речь идет о сырой нефти, лопатах, ведрах, тетрадях и пр). Хотя в русском варианте несколько странное словоупотребление, обычно употребляется как фондовый одел биржы.
3 days1 hr