KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

взаимодействие с общественностью; широкая общественность

English translation: контекстуальная замена


14:23 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: взаимодействие с общественностью; широкая общественность
Главным инструментом взаимодействия с общественностью является публичный интернет-портал. Он обеспечивает доступ широкой общественности к публичной информации, которая хранится в хранилище данных.
-------- Не совсем уверена, как здесь лучше перевести "широкая общественность" и "вз-е с общ-тью".
Demo
English translation:контекстуальная замена
Explanation:
Поскольку здесь выходит "ну очень много" слова public, предлагаю хотя бы раз его заменить по контексту:
A public Internet portal is a key tool in public relations. It enables everyone to access the public info kept in the data storage. (или 'stored in tha database', что мне лично больше нравится и по-моему, не искажает сути)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыл пояснить: по-моему, что \"широкой общественности\", что \"всем желающим\" - все едино...
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public (user) interface; general public
Michael Tovbin
4 +2community, interacting with the community
Russian Express
5interaction with the public, public
myrafla
4Public relations/ publicxxxOleg Pashuk
4"public interaction/ general public"
Сергей Лузан
4контекстуальная замена
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public (user) interface; general public


Explanation:
примерно так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Моё внизу.
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
27 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community, interacting with the community


Explanation:
В некоторых случаях можно использовать "community"

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsl
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: "community" seems to be quite doubtful here, I'm afraid. See my answer below.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"public interaction/ general public"


Explanation:
"public inter-communication" might be a possibility as well here.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контекстуальная замена


Explanation:
Поскольку здесь выходит "ну очень много" слова public, предлагаю хотя бы раз его заменить по контексту:
A public Internet portal is a key tool in public relations. It enables everyone to access the public info kept in the data storage. (или 'stored in tha database', что мне лично больше нравится и по-моему, не искажает сути)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыл пояснить: по-моему, что \"широкой общественности\", что \"всем желающим\" - все едино...

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public relations/ public


Explanation:
Common sense?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interaction with the public, public


Explanation:
Перевод: The public Internet portal is the main tool of interaction with the public. It allows for public access to public information stored in the Data Base.
------------------------------------
There's no "wide" public as such, it is just public. "General" public means: for anyone. Could also go for "wide public". "Public" presumes "wide" public by itself.

"PR" is a totally different notion. "Interface" is of programming field like common gateway inteface... oh la la!
************************************
Also exapmles:

"...The network providing a common culture to those who have little in common via public access terminals" - посредством терминалов широкого публичного доступа

or:

"A complete summary of your business activities. Continuous interaction with the public" - Постоянное взаимодействие с ощественностью.

or:

"Their performance and off-stage interaction with the public" etc...



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191