KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

система мониторинга добычи,система мониторинга производственной деятельности

English translation: mining monitoring system, production monitoring system


21:07 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: система мониторинга добычи,система мониторинга производственной деятельности
Стандартом на системы мониторинга добычи принято ПО Schlumberger, на финансовые системы- "Галактика", на переработку и сбыт - AspenTech. Об уровне развития ИТ-инфраструктуры в ЮКОСе говорят такие факты как то, что ЮКОС
первым в стране из крупных компаний перешел на полностью безбумажное делопроизводство и управление проектами, а также то, что в 2000 г. в компании была внедрена единая система мониторинга производственной деятельности.
Demo
English translation:mining monitoring system, production monitoring system
Explanation:
simple as that, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если \"добыча\" относится не к разработкам шахтного типа, возможен вариант \"extraction\" вместо \"mining\"
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank U so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mining monitoring system, production monitoring system
Oleg Prots
5System of monitoring of production, system of monitoring of industrial activity
Abdelkhakim Odekh
5operations monitoring systemdjack
5Unified Oil Production Management System
usdim
4production monitoring system / integrated operations monitoring system
Maka Berozashvili
4добыча = production'
Sergey Gorelik
4output monitoring system
Irene Chernenko
3production management software (or "system")James Duck


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mining monitoring system, production monitoring system


Explanation:
simple as that, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если \"добыча\" относится не к разработкам шахтного типа, возможен вариант \"extraction\" вместо \"mining\"

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank U so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Олег, ПО Schlumberger связано с добычей нефти, а не угля: http://www.slb.ru/
5 mins
  -> Я ведь предложил также вариант "extraction" - специально на этот случай...

agree  xxxBrainworks
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irene Chernenko: Your proposed translation of the second phrase is lovely.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene. I thought it's standard :^)

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations monitoring system


Explanation:
поскольку "производство" в данном случае имеет несколько расширенное толкование

djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production management software (or "system")


Explanation:
Visit www.aspentech.com . AspenTech itself uses this term to describe their software products. But, they use a few other slightly different terms as well ("production optimization software," etc.)

You might find something at their web site, which suits the context best and is to your liking.

Cheers.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output monitoring system


Explanation:
For "система мониторинга добычи" I would suggest "output monitoring system" or "system for monitoring output" (the latter sounds better in English, I think);

For "система мониторинга производственной деятельности" Oleg's "production monitoring system" (first response above) is simply perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 22:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since \"добыча\" is really defined quite narrowly as how much is extracted or pumped out or produced, OUTPUT would be the term.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unified Oil Production Management System


Explanation:
именно так, - с заглавных букв каждое слово, - в соответствии с принятыми здесь традициями написания подобных вещей


usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
System of monitoring of production, system of monitoring of industrial activity


Explanation:
System of monitoring of production, system of monitoring of industrial activity

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
добыча = production'


Explanation:
В нефтянке "добыча" передается словом 'production' - 'mining' относится к другой отрасли. "Производственная деятельность" - это не 'production', а 'operations' (соответственно, 'operational control'). В русском оригинале (ИМХО) - стилистическая ошибка: стандарт может быть для чего-то, в какой-либо сфере, для осуществления чего-либо, но только не "стандарт на системы мониторинга".

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production monitoring system / integrated operations monitoring system


Explanation:
I agree with Sergey, добыча нефти - oil production,



Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30