KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

издано под грифом ВОЗ

English translation: under the imprint/imprimatur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под грифом
English translation:under the imprint/imprimatur
Entered by: Vanda

09:02 Jun 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: издано под грифом ВОЗ
Как перевести "ПОД ГРИФОМ" в этом случае? Странное использование "грифа", но надо выходить из положения. Документ этот открытый, т.е. nonclassified.

Cпасибо заранее.


Спасибо
Vanda
New Zealand
published under the imprint of the WHO
Explanation:
One meaning of гриф (see ref.) is "штемпель с изображением подписи" = "signature stamp" but we wouldn't say "under the signature stamp" in English, I think "under the imprint" is the phrase that would be used. The Latin word "imprimatur" is sometimes also used in English in this context, but not often.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10published under the imprint of the WHO
Jack Doughty
4 +1under the WHO logo
Michael Tovbin
4be published under the Who signature stampLarhen
4 -1"under WHO (blank) letterhead"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the WHO logo


Explanation:
а что, если так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, but see my version below. And if no logo?
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
published under the imprint of the WHO


Explanation:
One meaning of гриф (see ref.) is "штемпель с изображением подписи" = "signature stamp" but we wouldn't say "under the signature stamp" in English, I think "under the imprint" is the phrase that would be used. The Latin word "imprimatur" is sometimes also used in English in this context, but not often.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Reminds me my own version & is quite close to it (see below).
6 mins
  -> Thank you for your agreement. I don't see that it is particularly close to yours, but vive la difference!

agree  Irene Chernenko: Sounds right and sounds good.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie: "...anything published under the Who imprint for well over a year..." www.pagefillers.com/dwrg/vald.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the link to the time-traveling doctor. There is also a pop group called The Who currently touring the USA. But I don't think they or the doctor are really relevant!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: Dr. Who or Pete Townsend definitely more interesting than the World Health Org. :-)
4 hrs
  -> О вкусах не спорить.

agree  David Mitchell: Imprint for a simple publication, imprimatur for an officially sanctioned document having the full force of the WHO behind it....
5 hrs
  -> Yes, imprimatur is a stronger term.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs

agree  David Lavie
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"under WHO (blank) letterhead"


Explanation:
My view.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: In this case it could refer only to a letter or text on a page with the WHO logo. Letterhead is just the official paper.
10 mins
  -> And if no logo & just printed letters? What then? Thanx for the attention paid anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be published under the Who signature stamp


Explanation:
just my version

Larhen
Russian Federation