KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Сейчас поменял место работы .Очень сожалею за задержку с ответом

English translation: I've changed the job recently.


09:47 Jun 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Сейчас поменял место работы .Очень сожалею за задержку с ответом
прозьба

English translation:I've changed the job recently.
Explanation:
I am awfully sorry for the delay with my answer.
Я бы поменял местами:
I am awfully sorry for the delay with my answer. This is because I've changed the job recently.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I've now changed my job. Very sorry for not replying sooner.Burravoe Ltd
4 +1I've changed the job recently.
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've changed the job recently.


Explanation:
I am awfully sorry for the delay with my answer.
Я бы поменял местами:
I am awfully sorry for the delay with my answer. This is because I've changed the job recently.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've now changed my job. Very sorry for not replying sooner.


Explanation:
I think this is a more informal letter writing/e-mail type response

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

agree  Sarah Allsopp: Definitely sounds the more natural of the two.
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
16 hrs