KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

создание

English translation: being


21:04 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: создание
Это создание всегда оставалось вне контакта.

This "creature" has always been staying out of touch.

речь, как и в предидущих вопросах, об ангеле-хранителе.

Спасибо всем
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:being
Explanation:
This being had always stayed out of touch (not "been staying")
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4being, or creature
Kirill Semenov
4 +1being
Jack Doughty
3figure
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being


Explanation:
This being had always stayed out of touch (not "been staying")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Makhorkina
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figure


Explanation:
as something abstract

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being, or creature


Explanation:
Я бы оставил being, потому что creature предполагает, что оно было создано как-то или кем-то. Being - "существо", просто существует.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-07 21:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Существо или сущность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 21:26:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, the question was not about "созданье", it was abut grammatical structure of which you were not so sure?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-07 21:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that I did dare to put my nose into your questions, no more, I promise :) Take your time with natives.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: being
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: We seem to be marching in step this evening.
1 min
  -> :) And it's an honour for me to match in step with such a wise partner!

agree  Anna Makhorkina: being
5 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
8 mins