KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

при поджатой петле

English translation: with slightly stressed (fiber) coil


19:55 Nov 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / fiber optics
Russian term or phrase: при поджатой петле
Not much context for you. From handwritten notes (half English, half Russian) regarding measurement of loss in fiber optic cables that have been spliced:

abs ~1.5 dB/m при поджатой петле
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:with slightly stressed (fiber) coil
Explanation:
может быть...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
I think I'm going to go with "in a tight loop"--I think they are referring to the effect of curvature on the signal strength, b/c in other places they have mentioned taking measurements on a section of cable that has been stretched straight.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1with slightly stressed (fiber) coilEnote
1after having tightened the contacts/splice of a circuit /loop
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with slightly stressed (fiber) coil


Explanation:
может быть...

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think I'm going to go with "in a tight loop"--I think they are referring to the effect of curvature on the signal strength, b/c in other places they have mentioned taking measurements on a section of cable that has been stretched straight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Or "loop?"
44 mins

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
after having tightened the contacts/splice of a circuit /loop


Explanation:
"stressed" would be more of "подтянутый" (pulled by rotating a coil or pulled otherwise).
for me, "поджать" generally means "press more/ tighten more", although, without knowing exactly how the splice in question is made, it is difficult to give exact answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-11-11 10:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I know, the splice of cables is generally carried out by junction box

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian