KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

проводке скважин с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)

English translation: drilling wells deviating from the vertical (DFV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проводке скважин с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)
English translation:drilling wells deviating from the vertical (DFV)
Entered by: Simon Geoghegan

18:53 Jul 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Oil and gas exploration
Russian term or phrase: проводке скважин с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)
Учитывая успехи последних лет по проводке скважин с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ),
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
drilling wells deviating considerably from the vertical
Explanation:
The deviation can be as much as ninety degrees, which makes the well horizontal!

1st ref:
The Motley Fool: Drip Portfolio Report
... reserves by deviating up to 90 degrees from a vertical well. Sometimes these wells
can extend horizontally for 1,000 feet or more, enhancing the amount of oil ...

ref. 2:
Greenhouse Challenge Facilitative Agreement
... Drilling in the Pipeline Industry. At the time major oil well drillers were developing
techniques and tooling for directionally deviating vertical wells, other ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack and thank you David for the abbreviation and the website tip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drilling wells deviating considerably from the vertical
Jack Doughty
5in drilling of wells with considerable hole deviation
myrafla
4ER WellKonstantin Lakshin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drilling wells deviating considerably from the vertical


Explanation:
The deviation can be as much as ninety degrees, which makes the well horizontal!

1st ref:
The Motley Fool: Drip Portfolio Report
... reserves by deviating up to 90 degrees from a vertical well. Sometimes these wells
can extend horizontally for 1,000 feet or more, enhancing the amount of oil ...

ref. 2:
Greenhouse Challenge Facilitative Agreement
... Drilling in the Pipeline Industry. At the time major oil well drillers were developing
techniques and tooling for directionally deviating vertical wells, other ...



    Reference: http://www.fool.com/DRIPPort/1998/dripport981208.htm
    Reference: http://www.gas.asn.au/hordrill.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you Jack and thank you David for the abbreviation and the website tip.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: DFV for deviation from vertical as the abbreviation: there's a lot of basis material for Simon's project, at Neftegaz...
18 mins
  -> Thank you for the abbreviation.

agree  Vadim Khazin
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in drilling of wells with considerable hole deviation


Explanation:
Taking into consideration successful experience of the past (few) years in drilling of wells with considerable hole deviation (or deviation of the hole).

Deviation of the hole - отклонение ствола скважины от вертикали
Lateral deviation - горизонтальное отклонение скважины
Никогда не слышала об аббревиатуре DFV.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ER Well


Explanation:
Extended reach well (official term)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92