KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

спуска кондуктора

English translation: running the (surface) casing string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спуска кондуктора
English translation:running the (surface) casing string
Entered by: Simon Geoghegan

20:53 Jul 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Oil and gas exploration
Russian term or phrase: спуска кондуктора
Принятая в «Проекте» глубина спуска кондуктора диаметром 473мм, равная 300м
I've got a feeling I'm going to kick myself for not remembering this one. But I can't seem to find it anywhere. Can any of you guys help?
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
casing string running
Explanation:
кондуктор: conductor, foundation pile, collar piping, standpipe, conductor string

кондукторная обсадная колонна: (surface) casing string
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casing string running
Natalie
5depth of running a conductor in a well
myrafla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casing string running


Explanation:
кондуктор: conductor, foundation pile, collar piping, standpipe, conductor string

кондукторная обсадная колонна: (surface) casing string

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  David Mitchell: The latter in this instance,,,,
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depth of running a conductor in a well


Explanation:
You run a string of casing in a well = Вы опускаете обсадные трубы в скважину.

You run a conductor in a well = Вы
Вы опускаете направляющую колонну (или кондуктор)в скважину.

As in Terra Nova Drilling Program: Well/Location, Installation, Spud Date, Current Depth ... August 14, 1999, 191 M (4,955 M), Preparing to run and cement conductor ...



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191