KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

под эгидой

English translation: under the auspices of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под эгидой...
English translation:under the auspices of...
Entered by: zmejka

01:42 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: под эгидой
под эгидой Кубка Кремля
zmejka
under the auspice
Explanation:
auspice = эгида

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. Товбин и Сергей правы насчет plural. Вот один из многих примеров из амер. сайтов:

This work was performed under the auspices of the
US Department of. Energy, Office of Biological and Environmental ...
www.jgi.doe.gov/programs/citation.html
Selected response from:

xxxDell
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under the aegis (of)
Irina Lychak
4 +3under the auspicexxxDell
4 +1sponsored by...
Vadim Khazin
4under the umbrella of...
Irina Filippova
4arranged by, held by, sponsored by
myrafla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the aegis (of)


Explanation:
Большой русско-английский словарь, проф. А.И.Смирницкий, Москва, 2000 г.

Irina Lychak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
21 mins

agree  xxxBrainworks
25 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsored by...


Explanation:
мне кажется, что здесь «эгида» имеет чисто финансовое выражение

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the umbrella of...


Explanation:
See the link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&as_q...
Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranged by, held by, sponsored by


Explanation:
Из истории...

Название этого предмета точно переводится как "козья шкура", является
атрибутом двух верховных богов, один из которых от этого же названия
получил свой известный эпитет... Сам этот предмет уже не используется
2500 лет (может даже больше), но его не забыли, а даже образовали
устойчивое выражение, которое так часто употребляется и настолько
привычно для наших ушей, что многие перестали задумываться над его
происхождением. Что же это за предмет такой?
Эгида, род древнейшего панциря, является атрибутом Зевса и
Афины, не использовался уже в Гомеровские времена, поэтому в Илиаде
и Одиссее Афину называют эгидодержавной... Выражение - "под эгидой".

Так как же дучше перевести? Возможно sponsored by, возможно inspired by или officially promoted by, arranged by, held by



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the auspice


Explanation:
auspice = эгида

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. Товбин и Сергей правы насчет plural. Вот один из многих примеров из амер. сайтов:

This work was performed under the auspices of the
US Department of. Energy, Office of Biological and Environmental ...
www.jgi.doe.gov/programs/citation.html

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: auspices - always plural
9 mins
  -> Вы правы

agree  Sergey Gorelik: with mtovbin too
26 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs