KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

паспарту

English translation: board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:паспарту
English translation:board
Entered by: zmejka

02:24 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: паспарту
я никогда не знала, что такое паспарту, и в словаре оно переводится как "mat"

между тем, по контексту оно скорее стенд, а не татами ;)

контекст такой:
Каждый день в пресс-центре собирались свежие фотографии и оперативно вывешивались на специальном паспарту в баре «Бочкарев».

would "stand" be OK?
zmejka
board
Explanation:
Паспарту (франц. - passe-partout) картонная рамка или подклейка для рисунка, гравюры, книжной иллюстрации, и т.д.
Мне кажется, что в русском тексте это слово использовано не совсем точно, так что, наверное, действительно лучше переводить по контексту - board, or special board.
Selected response from:

Yana
Grading comment
yeah, I suppose it's just a board and nothing more :) thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1board
Yana
5to post on a billbord
Irina Filippova
4actually, mat is correct
Yuri Geifman
4passe-partoutJolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passe-partout


Explanation:
*



    The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to post on a billbord


Explanation:
ПАСПАРТУ from french passe-partout конструктивный элемент издания в виде листа плотной бумаги или тонкого картона, на который наклеивают иллюстрационный материал, иногда оформлен тиснением. А также – картон обрамляющий фотографию или рисунок.
In english you may very well say “to passepartout” meaning to glue a picture to a piece of cardboard. At least the good old Oxford says you can. But I would rather say
those pictures were posted on a billbord in…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

billboard that is ;-)

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board


Explanation:
Паспарту (франц. - passe-partout) картонная рамка или подклейка для рисунка, гравюры, книжной иллюстрации, и т.д.
Мне кажется, что в русском тексте это слово использовано не совсем точно, так что, наверное, действительно лучше переводить по контексту - board, or special board.

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
yeah, I suppose it's just a board and nothing more :) thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz: that's the word
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actually, mat is correct


Explanation:
I used to work for an art gallery years ago, and the cardboard framing a picture (beveled at a 45 degree angle and sometimes revealing several different-colored layers) within the actual metal or wood frame was called a mat.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389